Reported 53,255 shares, up 12,761 (31.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 42.3%; share count 31.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 14915000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 11245000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 19595000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 4959000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 6153778 |
| 2023-03-31 | 14715925 |
| 2023-06-30 | 20945192 |
| 2023-09-30 | 7365906 |
| 2023-12-31 | 10699430 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6826510 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -15,474 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 15,474 | +15,474 (0.0%) | 3.08% | $6,826,510 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -25,086 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 25,086 | +6,481 (34.8%) | 3.78% | $10,699,430 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 18,605 | -34,650 (-65.1%) | 2.64% | $7,365,906 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 53,255 | +12,761 (31.5%) | 10.24% | $20,945,192 | 2023-08-08 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 40,494 | +22,797 (128.8%) | 7.51% | $14,715,925 | 2023-05-10 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 17,697 | +256 (1.5%) | 4.35% | $6,153,778 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 17,441 | -44,672 (-71.9%) | 3.33% | $4,959,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 62,113 | +30,647 (97.4%) | 13.2% | $19,595,000 | 2022-08-04 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 31,466 | -10,044 (-24.2%) | 9.14% | $11,245,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 41,510 | +41,510 (0.0%) | 13.86% | $14,915,000 | 2022-02-08 |
Who else reported the position
2893 managers reported MASTERCARD INCORPORATED CL A C for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 74,582,325 | -3,182,782 | 0.7% | $29,333,228,422 | 41 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 65,858,758 | +695,686 | 0.71% | $25,902,249,593 | 41 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 35,255,582 | +495,768 | 0.73% | $13,866,020,401 | 41 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 24,142,682 | -2,130,788 | 1.32% | $9,495,318,000 | 41 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 21,116,860 | -2,230,580 | 0.7% | $8,305,260,809 | 41 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 20,975,385 | +2,413,051 | 0.9% | $8,249,618,930 | 41 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Added | 19,377,705 | +1,240,661 | 1.84% | $7,620,937,482 | 33 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 16,643,273 | +274,679 | 0.77% | $6,529,235,191 | 41 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 16,065,532 | -841,191 | 0.62% | $6,318,575,795 | 41 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 14,535,201 | -1,440,247 | 1.53% | $5,716,630,297 | 33 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 08, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 53,255
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.