MASTERCARD INCORPORATED CL A C
Reported by SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
Reported 674,400 shares, up 129,479 (23.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 17.9%; share count 23.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 234475000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 89927000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 68239000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 65970000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 51662000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -181,691 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 181,691 | -27,420 (-13.1%) | 2.15% | $51,662,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 209,111 | +18,168 (9.5%) | 2.51% | $65,970,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 190,943 | -59,327 (-23.7%) | 2.08% | $68,239,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 250,270 | -424,130 (-62.9%) | 1.74% | $89,927,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 674,400 | +129,479 (23.8%) | 3.95% | $234,475,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
2450 managers reported MASTERCARD INCORPORATED CL A C for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WestEnd Advisors LLC | Reduced | 120,578 | -1,611 | 1.28% | $42,524,393,000 | 26 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 70,214,114 | +114,735 | 0.61% | $24,412,043,000 | 34 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 65,666,413 | -707,569 | 0.64% | $22,830,900,000 | 34 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 34,016,603 | +39,216 | 0.63% | $11,826,893,000 | 34 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 24,679,029 | -4,280,014 | 0.68% | $8,580,404,000 | 34 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 21,853,894 | -4,182,356 | 0.72% | $7,598,162,000 | 34 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 19,650,864 | +871,206 | 0.92% | $6,832,213,000 | 34 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 18,055,507 | -1,812,165 | 0.78% | $6,277,539,000 | 34 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,726,400 | +534,241 | 0.69% | $5,106,551,000 | 34 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 14,339,552 | -3,367,806 | 1.16% | $4,985,618,000 | 26 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 15, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 674,400
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.