Reported 246,689 shares, down 9,415 (3.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 3.2%; share count -3.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 543321000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 412491000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 493156000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 411132000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 331773000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 407022726 |
| 2023-03-31 | 372458265 |
| 2023-06-30 | 396350229 |
| 2023-09-30 | 405632710 |
| 2023-12-31 | 363642070 |
| 2024-03-31 | 375332379 |
| 2024-06-30 | 369571052 |
| 2024-09-30 | 313203074 |
| 2024-12-31 | 253590091 |
| 2025-03-31 | 261515438 |
| 2025-06-30 | 263559642 |
| 2025-09-30 | 234787639 |
| 2025-12-31 | 240537237 |
| 2026-03-31 | 204179590 |
| 2026-06-30 | 200003848 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 102,408 | -4,265 (-4.0%) | 0.03% | $200,003,848 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 106,673 | -5,223 (-4.7%) | 0.04% | $204,179,590 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 111,896 | -10,942 (-8.9%) | 0.04% | $240,537,237 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 122,838 | -9,116 (-6.9%) | 0.04% | $234,787,639 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 131,954 | -7,923 (-5.7%) | 0.05% | $263,559,642 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 139,877 | -7,027 (-4.8%) | 0.05% | $261,515,438 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 146,904 | -52,769 (-26.4%) | 0.05% | $253,590,091 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 199,673 | -34,877 (-14.9%) | 0.05% | $313,203,074 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 234,550 | -12,139 (-4.9%) | 0.07% | $369,571,052 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 246,689 | -9,415 (-3.7%) | 0.07% | $375,332,379 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 256,104 | -19,370 (-7.0%) | 0.07% | $363,642,070 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 275,474 | -11,076 (-3.9%) | 0.08% | $405,632,710 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 286,550 | -5,023 (-1.7%) | 0.08% | $396,350,229 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 291,573 | -17,365 (-5.6%) | 0.07% | $372,458,265 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 308,938 | +2,937 (1.0%) | 0.08% | $407,022,726 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 306,001 | -11,905 (-3.7%) | 0.07% | $331,773,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 317,906 | -16,383 (-4.9%) | 0.08% | $411,132,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 334,289 | +17 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $493,156,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 334,272 | -120,340 (-26.5%) | 0.07% | $412,491,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 454,612 | -38,298 (-7.8%) | 0.09% | $543,321,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
818 managers reported MARKEL GROUP INC. for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,171,123 | -20,591 | 0.04% | $1,781,840,222 | 44 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 749,204 | -13,770 | 0.03% | $1,139,898,720 | 44 qtrs |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | Reduced | 561,492 | -3,113 | 0.5% | $854,299,519 | 44 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 523,037 | +3,019 | 0.06% | $795,794,384 | 44 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 307,264 | +2,912 | 0.02% | $467,496,031 | 44 qtrs |
| Davis Selected Advisers | Reduced | 286,091 | -14,513 | 2.44% | $435,281,734 | 44 qtrs |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 272,713 | -17,343 | 0.32% | $414,927,375 | 44 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP This report | Reduced | 246,689 | -9,415 | 0.07% | $375,332,379 | 44 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Added | 214,400 | +57,528 | 0.39% | $326,123,582 | 17 qtrs |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | Reduced | 203,870 | -46,674 | 1.9% | $310,328,681 | 44 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 15, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 199,954
- None
- 46,735
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.