Reported 3,078,833 shares, up 101,794 (3.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 19.8%; share count 3.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 346497569 |
| 2023-03-31 | 415119054 |
| 2023-06-30 | 146371595 |
| 2023-09-30 | 187306405 |
| 2023-12-31 | 181078424 |
| 2024-03-31 | 245523317 |
| 2024-06-30 | 50289249 |
| 2024-09-30 | 42336888 |
| 2024-12-31 | 938417 |
| 2025-03-31 | 625301 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -4,292 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-06 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 4,292 | -2,435 (-36.2%) | < 0.01% | $625,301 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 6,727 | -253,152 (-97.4%) | < 0.01% | $938,417 | 2025-02-07 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 259,879 | -30,006 (-10.4%) | 0.21% | $42,336,888 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 289,885 | -928,593 (-76.2%) | 0.28% | $50,289,249 | 2024-08-07 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,218,478 | -2,056 (-0.2%) | 1.36% | $245,523,317 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,220,534 | -17,119 (-1.4%) | 1.07% | $181,078,424 | 2024-02-06 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,237,653 | -17,678 (-1.4%) | 1.33% | $187,306,405 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,255,331 | -1,823,502 (-59.2%) | 1.06% | $146,371,595 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 3,078,833 | +101,794 (3.4%) | 2.85% | $415,119,054 | 2023-05-02 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 2,977,039 | +166,695 (5.9%) | 2.52% | $346,497,569 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
1525 managers reported MARATHON PETE CORP COM STK (DE for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 42,482,395 | -1,408,688 | 0.15% | $5,727,901,318 | 40 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 38,595,791 | -4,866,818 | 0.15% | $5,203,870,542 | 40 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 31,283,361 | -1,274,363 | 0.24% | $4,217,929,676 | 40 qtrs |
| Elliott Investment Management L P | Unchanged | 11,065,000 | 0 | 11.05% | $1,491,893,950 | 13 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 8,215,059 | -219,777 | 0.14% | $1,105,998,067 | 40 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 7,932,146 | -320,620 | 0.23% | $1,069,491,303 | 40 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 7,544,094 | -307,226 | 0.11% | $1,017,170,417 | 40 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Reduced | 6,409,473 | -475,526 | 1.18% | $861,048,660 | 40 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 6,281,751 | +821,891 | 0.08% | $846,968,456 | 40 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 5,582,825 | -608,199 | 0.25% | $752,743,610 | 40 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 02, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,078,833
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.