Reported 411,174 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -28.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | 20180420 |
| 2024-06-30 | 14415760 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -411,174 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 411,174 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.27% | $14,415,760 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 411,174 | +411,174 (0.0%) | 0.4% | $20,180,420 | 2024-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
251 managers reported SPHERE ENTERTAINMENT CO. for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC | Added | 5,538,121 | +419,581 | 2.1% | $194,166,522 | 17 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,768,538 | -38,857 | < 0.01% | $97,064,943 | 17 qtrs |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L P | Unchanged | 2,542,865 | 0 | 2.68% | $89,152,847 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,973,311 | +21,572 | < 0.01% | $69,184,285 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,494,758 | -137,791 | 0.01% | $52,406,910 | 17 qtrs |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | Added | 1,177,672 | +156,287 | 0.07% | $41,289,180 | 6 qtrs |
| Point72 Asset Management L P | New | 1,100,840 | +1,100,840 | 0.1% | $38,595,467 | 3 qtrs |
| Walleye Capital LLC | Added | 1,034,332 | +359,959 | 0.06% | $36,263,680 | 5 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 943,284 | -17,297 | 0.36% | $33,071,537 | 17 qtrs |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | Added | 706,173 | +124,262 | < 0.01% | $24,758,425 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 411,174
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.