Reported 1,177,672 shares, up 156,287 (15.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -17.6%; share count 15.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 8413000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 8167000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 12790000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 0 |
| 2023-03-31 | 18770142 |
| 2023-06-30 | 14685368 |
| 2023-09-30 | 19215287 |
| 2023-12-31 | 31376289 |
| 2024-03-31 | 50129576 |
| 2024-06-30 | 41289180 |
| 2024-09-30 | 47551508 |
| 2024-12-31 | 28600186 |
| 2025-03-31 | 22780613 |
| 2025-06-30 | 6637129 |
| 2025-09-30 | 44246647 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
| 2026-03-31 | 30469526 |
| 2026-06-30 | 16871117 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 97,504 | -162,032 (-62.4%) | 0.02% | $16,871,117 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | New | 259,536 | +259,536 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $30,469,526 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -712,277 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 712,277 | +553,494 (348.6%) | 0.06% | $44,246,647 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 158,783 | -537,446 (-77.2%) | < 0.01% | $6,637,129 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 696,229 | -13,101 (-1.8%) | 0.04% | $22,780,613 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 709,330 | -366,983 (-34.1%) | 0.04% | $28,600,186 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,076,313 | -101,359 (-8.6%) | 0.08% | $47,551,508 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,177,672 | +156,287 (15.3%) | 0.07% | $41,289,180 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,021,385 | +97,466 (10.5%) | 0.09% | $50,129,576 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 923,919 | +406,823 (78.7%) | 0.06% | $31,376,289 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 517,096 | -19,062 (-3.6%) | 0.04% | $19,215,287 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 536,158 | +218,397 (68.7%) | 0.03% | $14,685,368 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 317,761 | +317,761 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $18,770,142 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -153,520 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 153,520 | +37,412 (32.2%) | 0.04% | $12,790,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 116,108 | +340 (0.3%) | 0.03% | $8,167,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 115,768 | -38,140 (-24.8%) | 0.04% | $8,413,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
251 managers reported SPHERE ENTERTAINMENT CO. for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC | Added | 5,538,121 | +419,581 | 2.1% | $194,166,522 | 17 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,768,538 | -38,857 | < 0.01% | $97,064,943 | 17 qtrs |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L P | Unchanged | 2,542,865 | 0 | 2.68% | $89,152,847 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,973,311 | +21,572 | < 0.01% | $69,184,285 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,494,758 | -137,791 | 0.01% | $52,406,910 | 17 qtrs |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC This report | Added | 1,177,672 | +156,287 | 0.07% | $41,289,180 | 6 qtrs |
| Point72 Asset Management L P | New | 1,100,840 | +1,100,840 | 0.1% | $38,595,467 | 3 qtrs |
| Walleye Capital LLC | Added | 1,034,332 | +359,959 | 0.06% | $36,263,680 | 5 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 943,284 | -17,297 | 0.36% | $33,071,537 | 17 qtrs |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | Added | 706,173 | +124,262 | < 0.01% | $24,758,425 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,177,672
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.