Reported 2,562,636 shares, up 48,608 (1.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 33.9%; share count 1.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 145613000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 146793000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 183595000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 180343000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 211254000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 133161000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 112433000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 113055838 |
| 2023-03-31 | 151374908 |
| 2023-06-30 | 71390830 |
| 2023-09-30 | 99940742 |
| 2023-12-31 | 94740997 |
| 2024-03-31 | 137786947 |
| 2024-06-30 | 97064943 |
| 2024-09-30 | 122178023 |
| 2024-12-31 | 112688835 |
| 2025-03-31 | 89111415 |
| 2025-06-30 | 113480647 |
| 2025-09-30 | 165609497 |
| 2025-12-31 | 252274052 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 2,653,282 | -12,679 (-0.5%) | < 0.01% | $252,274,052 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,665,961 | -48,887 (-1.8%) | < 0.01% | $165,609,497 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 2,714,848 | -8,606 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $113,480,647 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 2,723,454 | -71,408 (-2.6%) | < 0.01% | $89,111,415 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 2,794,862 | +29,402 (1.1%) | < 0.01% | $112,688,835 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 2,765,460 | -3,078 (-0.1%) | < 0.01% | $122,178,023 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 2,768,538 | -38,857 (-1.4%) | < 0.01% | $97,064,943 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 2,807,395 | +17,613 (0.6%) | < 0.01% | $137,786,947 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 2,789,782 | +100,311 (3.7%) | < 0.01% | $94,740,997 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 2,689,471 | +83,015 (3.2%) | < 0.01% | $99,940,742 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,606,456 | +43,820 (1.7%) | < 0.01% | $71,390,830 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 2,562,636 | +48,608 (1.9%) | < 0.01% | $151,374,908 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,514,028 | -36,032 (-1.4%) | < 0.01% | $113,055,838 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 2,550,060 | +19,439 (0.8%) | < 0.01% | $112,433,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 2,530,621 | -5,126 (-0.2%) | < 0.01% | $133,161,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 2,535,747 | -28,140 (-1.1%) | < 0.01% | $211,254,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 2,563,887 | +37,463 (1.5%) | < 0.01% | $180,343,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 2,526,424 | +778,257 (44.5%) | < 0.01% | $183,595,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 1,748,167 | -31,942 (-1.8%) | < 0.01% | $146,793,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 1,780,109 | +70,050 (4.1%) | < 0.01% | $145,613,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
222 managers reported MADISON SQUARE GARDEN ENTMT CO for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC | Reduced | 6,660,144 | -32,376 | 3.78% | $393,414,707 | 12 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 2,562,636 | +48,608 | < 0.01% | $151,374,908 | 12 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 2,019,901 | +93,562 | 0.02% | $119,317,000 | 12 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,792,671 | +29,041 | < 0.01% | $105,893,077 | 12 qtrs |
| Channing Capital Management LLC | Added | 1,128,780 | +16,827 | 2.14% | $66,677,035 | 12 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,045,277 | +207,626 | 0.02% | $61,742,107 | 12 qtrs |
| Clearbridge Investments LLC | Unchanged | 1,023,381 | 0 | 0.06% | $60,451,116 | 12 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 887,709 | -46,135 | 0.56% | $52,436,997 | 12 qtrs |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | Reduced | 621,185 | -12,105 | 0.28% | $36,693,398 | 12 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 561,887 | +28,273 | < 0.01% | $33,190,665 | 12 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 17,670
- None
- 2,544,966
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.