Reported 622,318 shares, up 26,993 (4.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -25.3%; share count 4.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 35647000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 35629000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 43952000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 28123000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 23728000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 23996622 |
| 2023-03-31 | 33190665 |
| 2023-06-30 | 15325910 |
| 2023-09-30 | 20859729 |
| 2023-12-31 | 20149725 |
| 2024-03-31 | 29218551 |
| 2024-06-30 | 21818469 |
| 2024-09-30 | 27924720 |
| 2024-12-31 | 25320476 |
| 2025-03-31 | 20373402 |
| 2025-06-30 | 26469934 |
| 2025-09-30 | 39591996 |
| 2025-12-31 | 60092271 |
| 2026-03-31 | 120176980 |
| 2026-06-30 | 187213096 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 1,081,969 | +58,315 (5.7%) | < 0.01% | $187,213,096 | 2026-08-07 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 1,023,654 | +391,636 (62.0%) | < 0.01% | $120,176,980 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 632,018 | -5,329 (-0.8%) | < 0.01% | $60,092,271 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 637,347 | +4,095 (0.6%) | < 0.01% | $39,591,996 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 633,252 | +10,593 (1.7%) | < 0.01% | $26,469,934 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 622,659 | -5,329 (-0.8%) | < 0.01% | $20,373,402 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 627,988 | -4,079 (-0.6%) | < 0.01% | $25,320,476 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 632,067 | +9,749 (1.6%) | < 0.01% | $27,924,720 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 622,318 | +26,993 (4.5%) | < 0.01% | $21,818,469 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 595,325 | +1,988 (0.3%) | < 0.01% | $29,218,551 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 593,337 | +31,988 (5.7%) | < 0.01% | $20,149,725 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 561,349 | +1,805 (0.3%) | < 0.01% | $20,859,729 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 559,544 | -2,343 (-0.4%) | < 0.01% | $15,325,910 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 561,887 | +28,273 (5.3%) | < 0.01% | $33,190,665 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 533,614 | -4,557 (-0.8%) | < 0.01% | $23,996,622 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 538,171 | +3,718 (0.7%) | < 0.01% | $23,728,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 534,453 | +6,883 (1.3%) | < 0.01% | $28,123,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 527,570 | +21,045 (4.2%) | < 0.01% | $43,952,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 506,525 | +15,990 (3.3%) | < 0.01% | $35,629,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 490,535 | +125,705 (34.5%) | < 0.01% | $35,647,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
251 managers reported SPHERE ENTERTAINMENT CO. for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC | Added | 5,538,121 | +419,581 | 2.1% | $194,166,522 | 17 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,768,538 | -38,857 | < 0.01% | $97,064,943 | 17 qtrs |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L P | Unchanged | 2,542,865 | 0 | 2.68% | $89,152,847 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,973,311 | +21,572 | < 0.01% | $69,184,285 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,494,758 | -137,791 | 0.01% | $52,406,910 | 17 qtrs |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | Added | 1,177,672 | +156,287 | 0.07% | $41,289,180 | 6 qtrs |
| Point72 Asset Management L P | New | 1,100,840 | +1,100,840 | 0.1% | $38,595,467 | 3 qtrs |
| Walleye Capital LLC | Added | 1,034,332 | +359,959 | 0.06% | $36,263,680 | 5 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 943,284 | -17,297 | 0.36% | $33,071,537 | 17 qtrs |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | Added | 706,173 | +124,262 | < 0.01% | $24,758,425 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 561,869
- Shared
- 533
- None
- 59,916
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.