MADISON SQUARE GARDEN ENTMT CO
Reported by HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND
Reported 576,400 shares, down 11,000 (1.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -14.3%; share count -1.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | 23031954 |
| 2024-06-30 | 19730172 |
| 2024-09-30 | 13800985 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
| 2026-03-31 | 943208 |
| 2026-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -16,011 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | New | 16,011 | +16,011 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $943,208 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -324,500 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 324,500 | -251,900 (-43.7%) | 0.03% | $13,800,985 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 576,400 | -11,000 (-1.9%) | 0.06% | $19,730,172 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 587,400 | +587,400 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $23,031,954 | 2024-05-13 |
Who else reported the position
209 managers reported MADISON SQUARE GARDEN ENTMT CO for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC | Reduced | 6,550,028 | -440,916 | 2.43% | $224,207,459 | 5 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,955,351 | +342,374 | < 0.01% | $135,391,665 | 5 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,906,193 | +32,868 | < 0.01% | $99,478,987 | 5 qtrs |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L P | Unchanged | 2,465,724 | 0 | 2.54% | $84,401,733 | 4 qtrs |
| Channing Capital Management LLC | Added | 2,215,889 | +130,986 | 2.08% | $75,849,880 | 5 qtrs |
| Point72 Asset Management L P | Reduced | 1,685,314 | -59,154 | 0.15% | $57,688,298 | 5 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 1,533,214 | -298,220 | < 0.01% | $52,481,933 | 5 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,038,528 | +586 | < 0.01% | $35,549,126 | 5 qtrs |
| Clearbridge Investments LLC | Reduced | 997,293 | -26,088 | 0.03% | $34,137,339 | 5 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 913,691 | +30,970 | < 0.01% | $31,282,206 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 576,400
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.