Form 13-F position report

MSCI INC COM STK (DE)

Reported by NS Partners Ltd

MSCI CUSIP 55354G100 Manager CIK 0001657111

Reported 76,161 shares, up 287 (0.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 1.1%; share count 0.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 2.19% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 76,161 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $46,663,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 19 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 46157000
2021-12-31 46663000
2022-03-31 35366000
2022-06-30 29209000
2022-09-30 31299000
2022-12-31 35830184
2023-03-31 43002662
2023-06-30 35730802
2023-09-30 38728818
2023-12-31 42852513
2024-03-31 41161690
2024-06-30 35271326
2024-09-30 43557112
2024-12-31 45979366
2025-03-31 43703537
2025-06-30 43402568
2025-09-30 42585823
2025-12-31 43251210
2026-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for MSCI INC COM STK (DE) held by NS Partners Ltd.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2026 Reduced 0 -75,386 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-05-11
Q4 2025 Added 75,386 +333 (0.4%) 1.69% $43,251,210 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Reduced 75,053 -202 (-0.3%) 1.65% $42,585,823 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 75,255 -2,028 (-2.6%) 1.77% $43,402,568 2025-08-07
Q1 2025 Added 77,283 +652 (0.9%) 1.92% $43,703,537 2025-05-12
Q4 2024 Added 76,631 +1,910 (2.6%) 1.9% $45,979,366 2025-02-07
Q3 2024 Added 74,721 +1,506 (2.1%) 1.84% $43,557,112 2024-11-08
Q2 2024 Reduced 73,215 -229 (-0.3%) 1.6% $35,271,326 2024-08-08
Q1 2024 Reduced 73,444 -2,314 (-3.1%) 1.9% $41,161,690 2024-05-09
Q4 2023 Added 75,758 +275 (0.4%) 2.08% $42,852,513 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 75,483 -655 (-0.9%) 2.08% $38,728,818 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 76,138 -695 (-0.9%) 1.88% $35,730,802 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Reduced 76,833 -193 (-0.3%) 2.42% $43,002,662 2023-05-10
Q4 2022 Added 77,026 +2,820 (3.8%) 2.16% $35,830,184 2023-02-10
Q3 2022 Added 74,206 +3,336 (4.7%) 2.03% $31,299,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Added 70,870 +543 (0.8%) 1.77% $29,209,000 2022-08-05
Q1 2022 Reduced 70,327 -5,834 (-7.7%) 1.88% $35,366,000 2022-05-12
Q4 2021 Added 76,161 +287 (0.4%) 2.19% $46,663,000 2022-02-10
Q3 2021 Reduced 75,874 -585 (-0.8%) 2.35% $46,157,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

881 managers reported MSCI INC COM STK (DE) for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting MSCI INC COM STK (DE) in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 8,548,608 +34,664 0.12% $5,237,648,000 35 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 6,730,521 +360,156 0.1% $4,123,725,000 35 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 3,662,015 +77,739 0.11% $2,243,680,000 35 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 3,617,989 +10,558 0.16% $2,216,705,000 35 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Added 2,909,071 +48,326 0.49% $1,782,359,000 16 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Reduced 2,262,969 -847,456 0.12% $1,386,498,000 35 qtrs
BAMCO INC NY Reduced 2,140,588 -28,964 2.78% $1,311,517,000 35 qtrs
Fiera Capital Corp Reduced 2,107,148 -77,928 3.03% $1,291,029,000 35 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,527,200 +71,731 0.11% $933,388,000 35 qtrs
POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,416,033 +32,539 1.46% $867,589,000 10 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
February 10, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
76,161
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.