Reported 1,921,229 shares, up 34,187 (1.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 7.1%; share count 1.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | 26735744 |
| 2024-09-30 | 27260472 |
| 2024-12-31 | 28899959 |
| 2025-03-31 | 22160412 |
| 2025-06-30 | 25873876 |
| 2025-09-30 | 27704025 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -1,921,229 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 1,921,229 | +34,187 (1.8%) | 0.04% | $27,704,025 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 1,887,042 | -43,279 (-2.2%) | 0.05% | $25,873,876 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 1,930,321 | -331,043 (-14.6%) | 0.05% | $22,160,412 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 2,261,364 | +121,601 (5.7%) | 0.06% | $28,899,959 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 2,139,763 | +68,819 (3.3%) | 0.06% | $27,260,472 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 2,070,944 | +2,070,944 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $26,735,744 | 2024-08-14 |
Who else reported the position
238 managers reported MRC GLOBAL INC for Q3 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 7,851,971 | -454,660 | < 0.01% | $113,225,422 | 50 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 6,817,005 | -111,254 | < 0.01% | $98,301,213 | 5 qtrs |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,145,005 | -78,477 | 0.24% | $74,190,972 | 19 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 4,073,461 | +462,044 | 0.01% | $58,739,308 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,007,481 | -51,102 | 0.01% | $57,787,385 | 50 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 3,979,416 | -8,227 | 0.2% | $57,383,179 | 47 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | New | 3,419,721 | +3,419,721 | 0.05% | $49,314,980 | 1 qtr |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 3,074,275 | +221,510 | 0.02% | $44,331,045 | 22 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 2,097,644 | +1,186,547 | < 0.01% | $30,248,027 | 50 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 2,054,292 | +19,268 | < 0.01% | $29,622,891 | 50 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2025
- Filed
- November 14, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,921,229
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.