Reported 2,000,597 shares, up 64,485 (3.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -7.2%; share count 3.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 8222000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 8237000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 14621000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 12141000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 10151000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 17035000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 14888373 |
| 2023-06-30 | 16501423 |
| 2023-09-30 | 17395700 |
| 2023-12-31 | 19632342 |
| 2024-03-31 | 22864341 |
| 2024-06-30 | 24843566 |
| 2024-09-30 | 24933570 |
| 2024-12-31 | 24749604 |
| 2025-03-31 | 22972269 |
| 2025-06-30 | 27803229 |
| 2025-09-30 | 28896660 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -2,003,625 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-09 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,003,625 | -24,061 (-1.2%) | < 0.01% | $28,896,660 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 2,027,686 | +27,089 (1.4%) | < 0.01% | $27,803,229 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 2,000,597 | +64,485 (3.3%) | < 0.01% | $22,972,269 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,936,112 | -20,613 (-1.1%) | < 0.01% | $24,749,604 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,956,725 | +32,760 (1.7%) | < 0.01% | $24,933,570 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,923,965 | +105,268 (5.8%) | < 0.01% | $24,843,566 | 2024-08-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,818,697 | +35,769 (2.0%) | < 0.01% | $22,864,341 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 1,782,928 | +86,005 (5.1%) | < 0.01% | $19,632,342 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,696,923 | +58,252 (3.6%) | < 0.01% | $17,395,700 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,638,671 | +106,946 (7.0%) | < 0.01% | $16,501,423 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,531,725 | +60,581 (4.1%) | < 0.01% | $14,888,373 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,471,144 | +59,249 (4.2%) | < 0.01% | $17,035,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,411,895 | +192,865 (15.8%) | < 0.01% | $10,151,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,219,030 | -8,619 (-0.7%) | < 0.01% | $12,141,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,227,649 | +30,326 (2.5%) | < 0.01% | $14,621,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,197,323 | +77,094 (6.9%) | < 0.01% | $8,237,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,120,229 | -31,250 (-2.7%) | < 0.01% | $8,222,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
242 managers reported MRC GLOBAL INC for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,324,788 | -65,226 | < 0.01% | $107,048,567 | 48 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,099,545 | +99,698 | < 0.01% | $81,502,777 | 3 qtrs |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | Reduced | 5,672,155 | -20,702 | 0.71% | $65,116,335 | 48 qtrs |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,350,419 | -475,231 | 0.21% | $61,422,810 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 4,129,238 | +301,805 | 0.01% | $47,403,910 | 48 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 3,968,562 | -30,263 | 0.18% | $45,559,087 | 45 qtrs |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC | Added | 3,498,499 | +2,696,044 | 0.14% | $40,163,000 | 2 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 3,105,144 | +158,338 | < 0.01% | $35,647,053 | 15 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 2,605,756 | +324,110 | 0.02% | $29,914,079 | 20 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC This report | Added | 2,000,597 | +64,485 | < 0.01% | $22,972,269 | 48 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 13, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,000,597
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.