Reported 1,303,210 shares, up 508,723 (64.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 47.3%; share count 64.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | 7754163 |
| 2024-12-31 | 10153544 |
| 2025-03-31 | 14960851 |
| 2025-06-30 | 15245547 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -1,112,002 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 1,112,002 | -191,208 (-14.7%) | 1.05% | $15,245,547 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 1,303,210 | +508,723 (64.0%) | 1.08% | $14,960,851 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 794,487 | +185,840 (30.5%) | 0.57% | $10,153,544 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 608,647 | +608,647 (0.0%) | 0.43% | $7,754,163 | 2024-11-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
242 managers reported MRC GLOBAL INC for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,324,788 | -65,226 | < 0.01% | $107,048,567 | 48 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,099,545 | +99,698 | < 0.01% | $81,502,777 | 3 qtrs |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | Reduced | 5,672,155 | -20,702 | 0.71% | $65,116,335 | 48 qtrs |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,350,419 | -475,231 | 0.21% | $61,422,810 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 4,129,238 | +301,805 | 0.01% | $47,403,910 | 48 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 3,968,562 | -30,263 | 0.18% | $45,559,087 | 45 qtrs |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC | Added | 3,498,499 | +2,696,044 | 0.14% | $40,163,000 | 2 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 3,105,144 | +158,338 | < 0.01% | $35,647,053 | 15 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 2,605,756 | +324,110 | 0.02% | $29,914,079 | 20 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,000,597 | +64,485 | < 0.01% | $22,972,269 | 48 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 14, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,272,100
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 31,110
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.