Reported 829,860 shares, down 7,749 (0.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -11.0%; share count -0.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 4503000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5566000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 10047000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 8322000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 10187000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 10160000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 9649000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 11100000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 11532000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 10939000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 10705000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 9527000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 12173808 |
| 2025-09-30 | 13293019 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -921,846 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 921,846 | +33,895 (3.8%) | 0.02% | $13,293,019 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 887,951 | +58,091 (7.0%) | 0.02% | $12,173,808 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 829,860 | -7,749 (-0.9%) | 0.01% | $9,527,000 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 837,609 | -21,026 (-2.4%) | 0.01% | $10,705,000 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 858,635 | -34,626 (-3.9%) | 0.01% | $10,939,000 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 893,261 | +10,228 (1.2%) | 0.02% | $11,532,000 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 883,033 | +6,681 (0.8%) | 0.02% | $11,100,000 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 876,352 | -114,859 (-11.6%) | 0.01% | $9,649,000 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 991,211 | -20,379 (-2.0%) | 0.02% | $10,160,000 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,011,590 | +155,468 (18.2%) | 0.02% | $10,187,000 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 856,122 | -11,523 (-1.3%) | 0.01% | $8,322,000 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 867,645 | +93,543 (12.1%) | 0.02% | $10,047,000 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 774,102 | +322,005 (71.2%) | 0.01% | $5,566,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 452,097 | +452,097 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $4,503,000 | 2022-08-05 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
242 managers reported MRC GLOBAL INC for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,324,788 | -65,226 | < 0.01% | $107,048,567 | 48 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,099,545 | +99,698 | < 0.01% | $81,502,777 | 3 qtrs |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | Reduced | 5,672,155 | -20,702 | 0.71% | $65,116,335 | 48 qtrs |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,350,419 | -475,231 | 0.21% | $61,422,810 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 4,129,238 | +301,805 | 0.01% | $47,403,910 | 48 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 3,968,562 | -30,263 | 0.18% | $45,559,087 | 45 qtrs |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC | Added | 3,498,499 | +2,696,044 | 0.14% | $40,163,000 | 2 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 3,105,144 | +158,338 | < 0.01% | $35,647,053 | 15 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 2,605,756 | +324,110 | 0.02% | $29,914,079 | 20 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,000,597 | +64,485 | < 0.01% | $22,972,269 | 48 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 14, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COMMON
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 777,057
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 52,803
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.