Reported 828,354 shares, down 32,738 (3.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -13.6%; share count -3.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 5757000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 5329000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 8958000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 7719000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5736000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 9577934 |
| 2023-03-31 | 8084629 |
| 2023-06-30 | 8131686 |
| 2023-09-30 | 8385188 |
| 2023-12-31 | 9114221 |
| 2024-03-31 | 10044699 |
| 2024-06-30 | 9993994 |
| 2024-09-30 | 10125409 |
| 2024-12-31 | 11004755 |
| 2025-03-31 | 9509505 |
| 2025-06-30 | 10899450 |
| 2025-09-30 | 11441968 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -793,479 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 793,479 | -1,521 (-0.2%) | < 0.01% | $11,441,968 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 795,000 | -33,354 (-4.0%) | < 0.01% | $10,899,450 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 828,354 | -32,738 (-3.8%) | < 0.01% | $9,509,505 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 861,092 | +66,319 (8.3%) | < 0.01% | $11,004,755 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 794,773 | +20,645 (2.7%) | < 0.01% | $10,125,409 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 774,128 | -24,973 (-3.1%) | < 0.01% | $9,993,994 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 799,101 | -28,712 (-3.5%) | < 0.01% | $10,044,699 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 827,813 | +9,746 (1.2%) | < 0.01% | $9,114,221 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 818,067 | +10,551 (1.3%) | < 0.01% | $8,385,188 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 807,516 | -24,236 (-2.9%) | < 0.01% | $8,131,686 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 831,752 | +4,642 (0.6%) | < 0.01% | $8,084,629 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 827,110 | +29,372 (3.7%) | < 0.01% | $9,577,934 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 797,738 | +22,781 (2.9%) | < 0.01% | $5,736,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 774,957 | +22,777 (3.0%) | < 0.01% | $7,719,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 752,180 | -22,386 (-2.9%) | < 0.01% | $8,958,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 774,566 | -9,795 (-1.2%) | < 0.01% | $5,329,000 | 2022-02-08 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 784,361 | -24,807 (-3.1%) | < 0.01% | $5,757,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
242 managers reported MRC GLOBAL INC for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,324,788 | -65,226 | < 0.01% | $107,048,567 | 48 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,099,545 | +99,698 | < 0.01% | $81,502,777 | 3 qtrs |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | Reduced | 5,672,155 | -20,702 | 0.71% | $65,116,335 | 48 qtrs |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,350,419 | -475,231 | 0.21% | $61,422,810 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 4,129,238 | +301,805 | 0.01% | $47,403,910 | 48 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 3,968,562 | -30,263 | 0.18% | $45,559,087 | 45 qtrs |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC | Added | 3,498,499 | +2,696,044 | 0.14% | $40,163,000 | 2 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 3,105,144 | +158,338 | < 0.01% | $35,647,053 | 15 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 2,605,756 | +324,110 | 0.02% | $29,914,079 | 20 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,000,597 | +64,485 | < 0.01% | $22,972,269 | 48 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 13, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 99,883
- Shared
- 728,366
- None
- 105
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.