Reported 471,396 shares, down 21,287 (4.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 9.2%; share count -4.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 3913000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 2968000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5852000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4767000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 12345000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5226622 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4380775 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4637870 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4717112 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5424439 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5925449 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6735045 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6408513 |
| 2024-12-31 | 7979717 |
| 2025-03-31 | 10603467 |
| 2025-06-30 | 33849689 |
| 2025-09-30 | 6184536 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -428,886 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 428,886 | -2,040,092 (-82.6%) | < 0.01% | $6,184,536 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 2,468,978 | +1,545,331 (167.3%) | < 0.01% | $33,849,689 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 923,647 | +299,256 (47.9%) | < 0.01% | $10,603,467 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 624,391 | +121,368 (24.1%) | < 0.01% | $7,979,717 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 503,023 | -18,669 (-3.6%) | < 0.01% | $6,408,513 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 521,692 | +50,296 (10.7%) | < 0.01% | $6,735,045 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 471,396 | -21,287 (-4.3%) | < 0.01% | $5,925,449 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 492,683 | +32,477 (7.1%) | < 0.01% | $5,424,439 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 460,206 | -357 (-0.1%) | < 0.01% | $4,717,112 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 460,563 | +9,866 (2.2%) | < 0.01% | $4,637,870 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 450,697 | -652 (-0.1%) | < 0.01% | $4,380,775 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 451,349 | -1,265,820 (-73.7%) | < 0.01% | $5,226,622 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,717,169 | +1,238,565 (258.8%) | < 0.01% | $12,345,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 478,604 | -12,799 (-2.6%) | < 0.01% | $4,767,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 491,403 | +60,140 (13.9%) | < 0.01% | $5,852,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 431,263 | -101,918 (-19.1%) | < 0.01% | $2,968,000 | 2022-02-08 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 533,181 | -224,417 (-29.6%) | < 0.01% | $3,913,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
200 managers reported MRC GLOBAL INC for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 9,179,840 | +175,865 | < 0.01% | $115,390,589 | 44 qtrs |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 7,360,439 | +358,580 | 0.32% | $92,520,718 | 13 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 6,530,836 | -30,141 | < 0.01% | $82,092,607 | 44 qtrs |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | Reduced | 5,843,228 | -161,973 | 0.69% | $73,449,379 | 44 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 4,126,371 | +123,872 | 0.23% | $51,868,483 | 41 qtrs |
| Engine Capital Management LP | Reduced | 3,663,408 | -203,478 | 9.3% | $46,049,039 | 3 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 3,592,066 | +264,729 | 0.01% | $45,152,269 | 44 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 2,973,534 | -28,592 | < 0.01% | $37,377,322 | 11 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 1,886,480 | +17,451 | < 0.01% | $23,713,054 | 44 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,818,697 | +35,769 | < 0.01% | $22,864,341 | 44 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 15, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 16,705
- Shared
- 131,085
- None
- 323,606
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.