Form 13-F position report

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM

Reported by CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD

MGM CUSIP 552953101 Manager CIK 0001283718

Reported 6,880,203 shares, down 31,320 (0.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 12.3%; share count -0.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.41% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 6,880,203 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $230,693,207 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 39 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 377606000
2021-12-31 392489000
2022-03-31 364623000
2022-06-30 200089000
2022-09-30 205410000
2022-12-31 230693207
2023-03-31 264226196
2023-06-30 241104418
2023-09-30 178359961
2023-12-31 220797971
2024-03-31 3420270
2024-06-30 4171227
2024-09-30 3669066
2024-12-31 0
2025-03-31 133380
2025-06-30 103170
2025-09-30 9905828
2025-12-31 11720588
2026-03-31 2044395
2026-06-30 2152024

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM held by CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 45,012 -10,227 (-18.5%) < 0.01% $2,152,024 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 55,239 -265,961 (-82.8%) < 0.01% $2,044,395 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 321,200 +35,400 (12.4%) < 0.01% $11,720,588 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 285,800 +282,800 (9426.7%) < 0.01% $9,905,828 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 3,000 -1,500 (-33.3%) < 0.01% $103,170 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 New 4,500 +4,500 (0.0%) < 0.01% $133,380 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 0 -93,862 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Unchanged 93,862 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $3,669,066 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 93,862 +21,414 (29.6%) < 0.01% $4,171,227 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Reduced 72,448 -4,869,315 (-98.5%) < 0.01% $3,420,270 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 4,941,763 +89,751 (1.8%) 0.28% $220,797,971 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 4,852,012 -637,615 (-11.6%) 0.26% $178,359,961 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Reduced 5,489,627 -458,734 (-7.7%) 0.37% $241,104,418 2023-08-09
Q1 2023 Reduced 5,948,361 -931,842 (-13.5%) 0.42% $264,226,196 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 6,880,203 -31,320 (-0.5%) 0.41% $230,693,207 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 6,911,523 0 (0.0%) 0.35% $205,410,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 6,911,523 -1,782,400 (-20.5%) 0.33% $200,089,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 8,693,923 -51,368 (-0.6%) 0.49% $364,623,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 8,745,291 -5,709 (-0.1%) 0.42% $392,489,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 8,751,000 0 (0.0%) 0.43% $377,606,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

704 managers reported MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 34,064,558 -1,378,217 0.03% $1,142,184,630 39 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 21,975,943 -719,983 0.02% $736,853,361 39 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Added 21,276,150 +3,098,142 0.55% $713,390,000 2 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 12,069,274 -487,383 0.02% $404,682,757 39 qtrs
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD This report Reduced 6,880,203 -31,320 0.41% $230,693,207 39 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 6,717,202 +764,699 0.03% $225,227,827 39 qtrs
Corvex Management LP Unchanged 6,673,778 0 11.6% $223,771,776 19 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 6,423,745 -13,111 0.03% $214,997,000 39 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 4,948,761 +1,217,404 0.04% $165,931,956 39 qtrs
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Added 4,052,149 +98,759 0.03% $135,868,556 39 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Common Stock

Voting authority reported

Sole
6,880,203
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.