Form 13-F position report

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM

Reported by SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC TN

MGM CUSIP 552953101 Manager CIK 0000807985

Reported 3,723,554 shares, down 1,575,625 (29.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -20.7%; share count -29.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 4.38% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 3,723,554 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $124,850,765 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 10 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 238424000
2021-12-31 262397000
2022-03-31 239541000
2022-06-30 160256000
2022-09-30 157492000
2022-12-31 124850765
2023-03-31 145497355
2023-06-30 122018148
2023-09-30 94557932
2023-12-31 111144762
2024-03-31 95643541
2024-06-30 99232653
2024-09-30 85915988
2024-12-31 83476943
2025-03-31 57174461
2025-06-30 61045828
2025-09-30 60585749
2025-12-31 74197635
2026-03-31 61546187
2026-06-30 55914417

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM held by SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC TN.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 1,169,513 -493,448 (-29.7%) 2.92% $55,914,417 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 1,662,961 -370,408 (-18.2%) 3.03% $61,546,187 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 2,033,369 +285,367 (16.3%) 3.3% $74,197,635 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 1,748,002 -27,102 (-1.5%) 3.09% $60,585,749 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,775,104 -153,859 (-8.0%) 3.08% $61,045,828 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,928,963 -480,184 (-19.9%) 3.05% $57,174,461 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 2,409,147 +211,245 (9.6%) 3.94% $83,476,943 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 2,197,902 -35,056 (-1.6%) 4.05% $85,915,988 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 2,232,958 +207,041 (10.2%) 4.32% $99,232,653 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 2,025,917 -461,656 (-18.6%) 3.67% $95,643,541 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 2,487,573 -84,732 (-3.3%) 4.27% $111,144,762 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 2,572,305 -205,886 (-7.4%) 3.5% $94,557,932 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 2,778,191 -497,301 (-15.2%) 4.3% $122,018,148 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 3,275,492 -448,062 (-12.0%) 4.92% $145,497,355 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 3,723,554 -1,575,625 (-29.7%) 4.38% $124,850,765 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 5,299,179 -236,456 (-4.3%) 3.97% $157,492,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 5,535,635 -175,874 (-3.1%) 3.38% $160,256,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 5,711,509 -135,120 (-2.3%) 4.23% $239,541,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 5,846,629 +321,175 (5.8%) 4.4% $262,397,000 2022-02-15
Q3 2021 Reduced 5,525,454 -95,383 (-1.7%) 4.52% $238,424,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

704 managers reported MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 34,064,558 -1,378,217 0.03% $1,142,184,630 39 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 21,975,943 -719,983 0.02% $736,853,361 39 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Added 21,276,150 +3,098,142 0.55% $713,390,000 2 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 12,069,274 -487,383 0.02% $404,682,757 39 qtrs
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD Reduced 6,880,203 -31,320 0.41% $230,693,207 39 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 6,717,202 +764,699 0.03% $225,227,827 39 qtrs
Corvex Management LP Unchanged 6,673,778 0 11.6% $223,771,776 19 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 6,423,745 -13,111 0.03% $214,997,000 39 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 4,948,761 +1,217,404 0.04% $165,931,956 39 qtrs
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Added 4,052,149 +98,759 0.03% $135,868,556 39 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
3,723,554
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.