Reported 767,577 shares, up 33,600 (4.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 17.0%; share count 4.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 14095000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 15110000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 17231000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 18460000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 21607000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 25419776 |
| 2023-03-31 | 27476473 |
| 2023-06-30 | 34561318 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -844,607 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-08 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 844,607 | +50,030 (6.3%) | 0.26% | $34,561,318 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 794,577 | +16,500 (2.1%) | 0.21% | $27,476,473 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 778,077 | +10,500 (1.4%) | 0.2% | $25,419,776 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 767,577 | +33,600 (4.6%) | 0.18% | $21,607,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 733,977 | +135,276 (22.6%) | 0.14% | $18,460,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 598,701 | +73,135 (13.9%) | 0.11% | $17,231,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 525,566 | +1,787 (0.3%) | 0.1% | $15,110,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 523,779 | +14,444 (2.8%) | 0.09% | $14,095,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
131 managers reported LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL COM SER for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Added | 2,564,466 | +81,903 | 0.85% | $72,190,000 | 26 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 805,371 | +48,961 | < 0.01% | $22,672,000 | 26 qtrs |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC This report | Added | 767,577 | +33,600 | 0.18% | $21,607,000 | 26 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 600,942 | -17,637 | < 0.01% | $16,916,000 | 26 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 264,820 | -2,993 | < 0.01% | $7,455,000 | 26 qtrs |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 262,614 | -85,700 | 0.22% | $7,393,000 | 18 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 228,800 | -45,890 | < 0.01% | $6,441,000 | 23 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 220,760 | +653 | < 0.01% | $6,214,000 | 26 qtrs |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG | Added | 197,473 | +2,220 | < 0.01% | $5,558,000 | 26 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 196,517 | +518 | < 0.01% | $5,531,000 | 26 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 10, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 767,577
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.