Reported 52,876 shares, down 1,199,624 (95.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -94.9%; share count -95.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 21213000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 21413000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1186000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1004000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 18189000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 954852 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1044105 |
| 2023-06-30 | 822871 |
| 2023-09-30 | 17008950 |
| 2023-12-31 | 20716350 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1056991 |
| 2024-06-30 | 958621 |
| 2024-09-30 | 25156001 |
| 2024-12-31 | 19200457 |
| 2025-03-31 | 16792036 |
| 2025-06-30 | 193313 |
| 2025-09-30 | 12231918 |
| 2025-12-31 | 10887982 |
| 2026-03-31 | 9708637 |
| 2026-06-30 | 13035129 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 524,975 | -100 (0.0%) | 2.13% | $13,035,129 | 2026-08-07 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 525,075 | +100 (0.0%) | 1.81% | $9,708,637 | 2026-05-06 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 524,975 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.08% | $10,887,982 | 2026-01-08 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 524,975 | +514,520 (4921.3%) | 2.49% | $12,231,918 | 2025-11-10 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 10,455 | -1,066,648 (-99.0%) | 0.04% | $193,313 | 2025-08-07 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 1,077,103 | -32,750 (-3.0%) | 3.84% | $16,792,036 | 2025-05-06 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,109,853 | -44,092 (-3.8%) | 4.16% | $19,200,457 | 2025-02-07 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,153,945 | +1,104,224 (2220.8%) | 5.06% | $25,156,001 | 2024-11-07 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 49,721 | -3,155 (-6.0%) | 0.22% | $958,621 | 2024-08-05 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 52,876 | -1,199,624 (-95.8%) | 0.25% | $1,056,991 | 2024-05-09 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 1,252,500 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.83% | $20,716,350 | 2024-02-08 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,252,500 | +1,195,475 (2096.4%) | 4.72% | $17,008,950 | 2023-11-07 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 57,025 | -249 (-0.4%) | 0.23% | $822,871 | 2023-08-08 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 57,274 | -4,250 (-6.9%) | 0.32% | $1,044,105 | 2023-05-08 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 61,524 | -1,195,475 (-95.1%) | 0.32% | $954,852 | 2023-02-08 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,256,999 | +1,195,475 (1943.1%) | 6.32% | $18,189,000 | 2022-11-07 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 61,524 | +1,524 (2.5%) | 0.31% | $1,004,000 | 2022-08-05 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 60,000 | -795,475 (-93.0%) | 0.32% | $1,186,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 855,475 | -10,000 (-1.2%) | 5.54% | $21,413,000 | 2022-01-20 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 865,475 | +865,475 (0.0%) | 6.79% | $21,213,000 | 2021-10-21 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
236 managers reported LEVI STRAUSS & CO NEW CL A for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Added | 10,636,807 | +2,260,178 | 0.01% | $212,629,772 | 21 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 8,555,997 | +164,612 | < 0.01% | $171,034,381 | 21 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 8,333,789 | +392,120 | 0.03% | $166,592,442 | 18 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Unchanged | 6,625,378 | 0 | 0.03% | $132,441,306 | 21 qtrs |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | Added | 6,351,403 | +8,046 | 0.14% | $126,965,000 | 16 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Added | 3,517,400 | +2,869,057 | 0.11% | $70,312,828 | 12 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Added | 3,266,347 | +2,440,095 | 0.01% | $65,294,276 | 20 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 2,919,124 | -237,132 | 0.02% | $58,353,287 | 21 qtrs |
| Hall Kathryn A | Unchanged | 2,160,395 | 0 | 9.96% | $43,186,296 | 19 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,042,908 | +24,934 | < 0.01% | $40,837,735 | 21 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 09, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A COM STK
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 51,246
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,630
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.