Reported 2,137,487 shares, up 101,334 (5.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 10.5%; share count 5.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 197849285 |
| 2023-06-30 | 294141558 |
| 2023-09-30 | 273251733 |
| 2023-12-31 | 301834539 |
| 2024-03-31 | 364487365 |
| 2024-06-30 | 314620226 |
| 2024-09-30 | 287157496 |
| 2024-12-31 | 53404171 |
| 2025-03-31 | 54486789 |
| 2025-06-30 | 45101443 |
| 2025-09-30 | 49636849 |
| 2025-12-31 | 19218076 |
| 2026-03-31 | 20304753 |
| 2026-06-30 | 17423376 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 129,967 | -37,730 (-22.5%) | 0.14% | $17,423,376 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 167,697 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.13% | $20,304,753 | 2026-05-07 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 167,697 | -325,662 (-66.0%) | 0.1% | $19,218,076 | 2026-02-06 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 493,359 | +18,507 (3.9%) | 0.24% | $49,636,849 | 2025-11-05 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 474,852 | -142,772 (-23.1%) | 0.21% | $45,101,443 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 617,624 | +53,694 (9.5%) | 0.25% | $54,486,789 | 2025-05-06 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 563,930 | -2,066,922 (-78.6%) | 0.24% | $53,404,171 | 2025-02-10 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 2,630,852 | -123,900 (-4.5%) | 1.16% | $287,157,496 | 2024-11-04 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 2,754,752 | +238,964 (9.5%) | 1.35% | $314,620,226 | 2024-08-08 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 2,515,788 | +378,301 (17.7%) | 1.49% | $364,487,365 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 2,137,487 | +101,334 (5.0%) | 1.33% | $301,834,539 | 2024-02-05 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 2,036,153 | -12,900 (-0.6%) | 1.32% | $273,251,733 | 2023-11-02 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,049,053 | +630,677 (44.5%) | 1.32% | $294,141,558 | 2023-08-08 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 1,418,376 | +1,418,376 (0.0%) | 0.93% | $197,849,285 | 2023-05-11 |
Who else reported the position
520 managers reported LEAR CORP for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 7,539,771 | -398,838 | 0.03% | $1,064,691,165 | 43 qtrs |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 6,253,857 | -261,513 | 3.32% | $883,107,146 | 21 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 5,913,449 | +1,443 | 0.02% | $835,038,132 | 43 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 2,469,287 | +48,178 | 0.02% | $348,688,017 | 43 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 2,368,223 | +471,352 | 0.03% | $334,416,805 | 43 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Added | 2,179,175 | +153,282 | 0.14% | $307,721,301 | 28 qtrs |
| DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC This report | Added | 2,137,487 | +101,334 | 1.33% | $301,834,539 | 4 qtrs |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | Added | 1,792,860 | +3,030 | 2.7% | $253,169,761 | 15 qtrs |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | Added | 1,237,016 | +149,958 | 0.22% | $174,382,146 | 35 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,109,850 | -156,415 | 0.05% | $156,724,254 | 43 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 05, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,904,992
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 232,495
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.