Form 13-F position report

LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO

Reported by TANG KEVIN C

LJPC CUSIP 503459604 Manager CIK 0001178579

Reported 240,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -5.4%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 78.24% This manager · Q3 2020
Shares 240,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $967,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 7 Through Q3 2020

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2019-03-31 1543000
2019-06-30 2220000
2019-09-30 2112000
2019-12-31 943000
2020-03-31 1008000
2020-06-30 1022000
2020-09-30 967000
2020-12-31 931000
2021-03-31 1018000
2021-06-30 1027000
2021-09-30 958000
2021-12-31 1116000
2022-03-31 1025000
2022-06-30 766000
2022-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO held by TANG KEVIN C.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -240,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 99.74% $766,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 99.61% $1,025,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 99.38% $1,116,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 99.17% $958,000 2021-11-15
Q2 2021 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 95.09% $1,027,000 2021-08-16
Q1 2021 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 94.79% $1,018,000 2021-05-17
Q4 2020 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 92.73% $931,000 2021-02-16
Q3 2020 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 78.24% $967,000 2020-11-16
Q2 2020 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 79.29% $1,022,000 2020-08-14
Q1 2020 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 80.13% $1,008,000 2020-05-15
Q4 2019 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 11.17% $943,000 2020-02-14
Q3 2019 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 75.03% $2,112,000 2019-11-14
Q2 2019 Unchanged 240,000 0 (0.0%) 75.87% $2,220,000 2019-08-14
Q1 2019 New 240,000 +240,000 (0.0%) 61.84% $1,543,000 2019-05-15

Who else reported the position

77 managers reported LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO for Q3 2020.

Managers reporting LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO in Q3 2020.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 9,405,490 +710,016 6.86% $37,904,000 27 qtrs
RTW INVESTMENTS LP Added 2,395,029 +20,077 0.23% $9,652,000 24 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,441,302 -52,132 < 0.01% $5,809,000 22 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,066,181 +53,877 < 0.01% $4,296,000 25 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 894,485 +227,074 < 0.01% $3,604,000 27 qtrs
Boxer Capital LLC Unchanged 890,700 0 0.12% $3,590,000 6 qtrs
Alyeska Investment Group L P Added 491,141 +139,716 0.03% $1,979,000 4 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 408,031 +2,425 < 0.01% $1,644,000 22 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 392,763 -4,101 < 0.01% $1,582,000 27 qtrs
TWO SIGMA ADVISERS LP Reduced 311,859 -63,364 < 0.01% $1,257,000 2 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2020
Filed
November 16, 2020
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
240,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.