Reported 240,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -3.7%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | 1543000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 2220000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 2112000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 943000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 1008000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 1022000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 967000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 931000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 1018000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 1027000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 958000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1116000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1025000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 766000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -240,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 99.74% | $766,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 99.61% | $1,025,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 99.38% | $1,116,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 99.17% | $958,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
| Q2 2021 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 95.09% | $1,027,000 | 2021-08-16 | |
| Q1 2021 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 94.79% | $1,018,000 | 2021-05-17 | |
| Q4 2020 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 92.73% | $931,000 | 2021-02-16 | |
| Q3 2020 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 78.24% | $967,000 | 2020-11-16 | |
| Q2 2020 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 79.29% | $1,022,000 | 2020-08-14 | |
| Q1 2020 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 80.13% | $1,008,000 | 2020-05-15 | |
| Q4 2019 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 11.17% | $943,000 | 2020-02-14 | |
| Q3 2019 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 75.03% | $2,112,000 | 2019-11-14 | |
| Q2 2019 | Unchanged | 240,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 75.87% | $2,220,000 | 2019-08-14 | |
| Q1 2019 | New | 240,000 | +240,000 (0.0%) | 61.84% | $1,543,000 | 2019-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
69 managers reported LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO for Q4 2020.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 9,405,490 | 0 | 5.57% | $36,493,000 | 28 qtrs |
| RTW INVESTMENTS LP | Added | 2,397,378 | +2,349 | 0.16% | $9,302,000 | 25 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,477,499 | +36,197 | < 0.01% | $5,732,000 | 23 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,048,421 | -17,760 | < 0.01% | $4,069,000 | 26 qtrs |
| Boxer Capital LLC | Unchanged | 890,700 | 0 | 0.11% | $3,456,000 | 7 qtrs |
| Alyeska Investment Group L P | Added | 536,847 | +45,706 | 0.03% | $2,083,000 | 5 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 441,651 | +33,620 | < 0.01% | $1,714,000 | 23 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Added | 415,736 | +185,639 | < 0.01% | $1,613,000 | 2 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 405,093 | -489,392 | < 0.01% | $1,571,000 | 28 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 401,589 | +8,826 | < 0.01% | $1,558,000 | 28 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2020
- Filed
- February 16, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 240,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.