Reported 963,598 shares, down 2,401,735 (71.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -72.8%; share count -71.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 5443000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 6019000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4986000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 10442000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 11433000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 12351180 |
| 2023-03-31 | 10016000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 11397204 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5677251 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3188316 |
| 2024-03-31 | 868780 |
| 2024-06-30 | 33648 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -56,080 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 56,080 | -907,518 (-94.2%) | 0.01% | $33,648 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 963,598 | -2,401,735 (-71.4%) | 0.24% | $868,780 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 3,365,333 | -1,405,466 (-29.5%) | 1.28% | $3,188,316 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 4,770,799 | +118,879 (2.6%) | 1.8% | $5,677,251 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 4,651,920 | +1,451,920 (45.4%) | 3.34% | $11,397,204 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 3,200,000 | +1,445,571 (82.4%) | 4.75% | $10,016,000 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,754,429 | +426,530 (32.1%) | 6.74% | $12,351,180 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,327,899 | +65,208 (5.2%) | 6.13% | $11,433,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,262,691 | +962,691 (320.9%) | 8.23% | $10,442,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 300,000 | -60,000 (-16.7%) | 3.22% | $4,986,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 360,000 | -269,957 (-42.9%) | 3.6% | $6,019,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 629,957 | -393,747 (-38.5%) | 2.99% | $5,443,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
96 managers reported KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 7,167,591 | 0 | 0.24% | $6,462,300 | 17 qtrs |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | Added | 5,026,000 | +546 | 0.15% | $4,531,442 | 13 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 4,616,988 | -200,278 | < 0.01% | $4,162,677 | 24 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,094,224 | +30,740 | < 0.01% | $2,789,753 | 24 qtrs |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD | Unchanged | 2,051,676 | 0 | 0.26% | $1,849,791 | 10 qtrs |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | Unchanged | 1,927,000 | 0 | 0.03% | $1,737,383 | 8 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,790,838 | +534,203 | < 0.01% | $1,613,000 | 5 qtrs |
| Affinity Asset Advisors LLC | New | 1,761,778 | +1,761,778 | 0.2% | $1,588,419 | 1 qtr |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,373,689 | +19,041 | < 0.01% | $1,238,643 | 23 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 1,338,074 | +46,155 | < 0.01% | $1,206,000 | 19 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 15, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 963,598
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.