Form 13-F position report

KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC

Reported by BlackRock Inc

KZR CUSIP 49372L100 Manager CIK 0001364742

Reported 4,104,929 shares, up 525,139 (14.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 19.4%; share count 14.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2022
Shares 4,104,929 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $35,343,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 18 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 22739000
2021-12-31 44926000
2022-03-31 48150000
2022-06-30 29605000
2022-09-30 35343000
2022-12-31 29785627
2023-03-31 13953509
2023-06-30 12468411
2023-09-30 5893226
2023-12-31 4563878
2024-03-31 4162677
2024-06-30 498222
2024-09-30 640656
2024-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

14 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC held by BlackRock Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2024 Reduced 0 -828,578 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-02-07
Q3 2024 New 828,578 +828,578 (0.0%) < 0.01% $640,656 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 830,371 -3,786,617 (-82.0%) < 0.01% $498,222 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 4,616,988 -200,278 (-4.2%) < 0.01% $4,162,677 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Reduced 4,817,266 -135,024 (-2.7%) < 0.01% $4,563,878 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 4,952,290 -136,857 (-2.7%) < 0.01% $5,893,226 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 5,089,147 +631,157 (14.2%) < 0.01% $12,468,411 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 4,457,990 +227,077 (5.4%) < 0.01% $13,953,509 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 4,230,913 +125,984 (3.1%) < 0.01% $29,785,627 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 4,104,929 +525,139 (14.7%) < 0.01% $35,343,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 3,579,790 +682,716 (23.6%) < 0.01% $29,605,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 2,897,074 +210,050 (7.8%) < 0.01% $48,150,000 2022-05-12
Q4 2021 Added 2,687,024 +55,208 (2.1%) < 0.01% $44,926,000 2022-02-10
Q3 2021 Added 2,631,816 +32,013 (1.2%) < 0.01% $22,739,000 2021-11-09
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

151 managers reported KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Avidity Partners Management LP Added 5,414,400 +1,364,400 0.95% $46,618,000 7 qtrs
BlackRock Inc This report Added 4,104,929 +525,139 < 0.01% $35,343,000 18 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 3,537,701 +2,802,611 < 0.01% $30,460,000 17 qtrs
SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 3,275,520 -1,136,780 1.17% $28,202,000 11 qtrs
Bellevue Group AG Reduced 3,031,000 -4,000 0.37% $26,097,000 14 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,993,207 +556,020 < 0.01% $25,771,000 18 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,962,268 +213,322 0.02% $25,505,000 14 qtrs
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 2,359,492 -410,606 0.02% $20,315,000 18 qtrs
ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC Added 1,771,700 +351,800 0.29% $15,254,000 2 qtrs
CHI Advisors LLC Reduced 1,762,793 -78,000 4.08% $15,178,000 13 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
3,997,183
Shared
0
None
107,746

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.