Reported 1,927,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -4.8%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 9936000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 0 |
| 2022-06-30 | 11743000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 15254000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 32273627 |
| 2023-03-31 | 17099190 |
| 2023-06-30 | 13384350 |
| 2023-09-30 | 6500970 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1825640 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1737383 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1156200 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1489956 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -1,927,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 1,927,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $1,489,956 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 1,927,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $1,156,200 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 1,927,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $1,737,383 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,927,000 | -3,536,000 (-64.7%) | 0.04% | $1,825,640 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 5,463,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $6,500,970 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 5,463,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.25% | $13,384,350 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 5,463,000 | +878,678 (19.2%) | 0.34% | $17,099,190 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 4,584,322 | +2,812,622 (158.8%) | 0.62% | $32,273,627 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,771,700 | +351,800 (24.8%) | 0.29% | $15,254,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 1,419,900 | +1,419,900 (0.0%) | 0.22% | $11,743,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 0 | -1,150,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,150,000 | +592,809 (106.4%) | 0.11% | $9,936,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
96 managers reported KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 7,167,591 | 0 | 0.24% | $6,462,300 | 17 qtrs |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | Added | 5,026,000 | +546 | 0.15% | $4,531,442 | 13 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 4,616,988 | -200,278 | < 0.01% | $4,162,677 | 24 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,094,224 | +30,740 | < 0.01% | $2,789,753 | 24 qtrs |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD | Unchanged | 2,051,676 | 0 | 0.26% | $1,849,791 | 10 qtrs |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC This report | Unchanged | 1,927,000 | 0 | 0.03% | $1,737,383 | 8 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,790,838 | +534,203 | < 0.01% | $1,613,000 | 5 qtrs |
| Affinity Asset Advisors LLC | New | 1,761,778 | +1,761,778 | 0.2% | $1,588,419 | 1 qtr |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,373,689 | +19,041 | < 0.01% | $1,238,643 | 23 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 1,338,074 | +46,155 | < 0.01% | $1,206,000 | 19 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 15, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,927,000
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.