Form 13-F position report

KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC

Reported by D E Shaw & Co Inc

KZR CUSIP 49372L100 Manager CIK 0001009207

Reported 419,425 shares, up 42,449 (11.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 5.9%; share count 11.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 419,425 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $378,153 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-03-31 1579000
2022-06-30 0
2023-06-30 68514
2023-09-30 51973
2023-12-31 357147
2024-03-31 378153
2024-06-30 148104
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC held by D E Shaw & Co Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -246,841 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 246,841 -172,584 (-41.1%) < 0.01% $148,104 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 419,425 +42,449 (11.3%) < 0.01% $378,153 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 376,976 +333,301 (763.1%) < 0.01% $357,147 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 43,675 +15,710 (56.2%) < 0.01% $51,973 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 New 27,965 +27,965 (0.0%) < 0.01% $68,514 2023-08-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 0 -95,021 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 New 95,021 +95,021 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,579,000 2022-05-16

Who else reported the position

96 managers reported KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Unchanged 7,167,591 0 0.24% $6,462,300 17 qtrs
Avidity Partners Management LP Added 5,026,000 +546 0.15% $4,531,442 13 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 4,616,988 -200,278 < 0.01% $4,162,677 24 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 3,094,224 +30,740 < 0.01% $2,789,753 24 qtrs
SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD Unchanged 2,051,676 0 0.26% $1,849,791 10 qtrs
ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC Unchanged 1,927,000 0 0.03% $1,737,383 8 qtrs
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,790,838 +534,203 < 0.01% $1,613,000 5 qtrs
Affinity Asset Advisors LLC New 1,761,778 +1,761,778 0.2% $1,588,419 1 qtr
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,373,689 +19,041 < 0.01% $1,238,643 23 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 1,338,074 +46,155 < 0.01% $1,206,000 19 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 15, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
419,225
Shared
0
None
200

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.