Form 13-F position report

KLX ENERGY SVCS HLDGS INC COM

Reported by GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL

KLXE CUSIP 48253L205 Manager CIK 0000807249

Reported 19,000 shares, up 3,000 (18.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 96.0%; share count 18.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 19,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $98,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 7 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 76000
2021-12-31 50000
2022-03-31 98000
2022-06-30 82000
2022-09-30 156000
2022-12-31 328890
2023-03-31 221350
2023-06-30 184870
2023-09-30 272550
2023-12-31 258980
2024-03-31 178020
2024-06-30 113850
2024-09-30 125810
2024-12-31 114540
2025-03-31 80710
2025-06-30 43010
2025-09-30 67200
2025-12-31 75600
2026-03-31 91000
2026-06-30 90300

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for KLX ENERGY SVCS HLDGS INC COM held by GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 35,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $90,300 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Reduced 35,000 -5,000 (-12.5%) < 0.01% $91,000 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Added 40,000 +5,000 (14.3%) < 0.01% $75,600 2026-02-05
Q3 2025 Added 35,000 +12,000 (52.2%) < 0.01% $67,200 2025-11-12
Q2 2025 Reduced 23,000 -60 (-0.3%) < 0.01% $43,010 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Added 23,060 +60 (0.3%) < 0.01% $80,710 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Unchanged 23,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $114,540 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Unchanged 23,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $125,810 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Unchanged 23,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $113,850 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Unchanged 23,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $178,020 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Unchanged 23,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $258,980 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 23,000 +4,000 (21.1%) < 0.01% $272,550 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Unchanged 19,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $184,870 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Unchanged 19,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $221,350 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Unchanged 19,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $328,890 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Unchanged 19,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $156,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Unchanged 19,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $82,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 19,000 +3,000 (18.8%) < 0.01% $98,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Unchanged 16,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $50,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 16,000 -72 (-0.4%) < 0.01% $76,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

53 managers reported KLX ENERGY SVCS HLDGS INC COM for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting KLX ENERGY SVCS HLDGS INC COM in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
GENDELL JEFFREY L Added 511,852 +61,000 0.19% $2,646,000 2 qtrs
Connacht Asset Management LP Added 503,817 +92,459 1.33% $2,605,000 5 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 239,114 -34,942 < 0.01% $1,237,000 7 qtrs
Mountaineer Partners Management LLC New 210,000 +210,000 0.6% $1,086,000 1 qtr
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC New 200,884 +200,884 < 0.01% $1,039,000 1 qtr
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC New 134,558 +134,558 < 0.01% $696,000 1 qtr
D E Shaw & Co Inc New 126,869 +126,869 < 0.01% $656,000 1 qtr
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 126,835 -6,306 < 0.01% $656,000 7 qtrs
CastleKnight Management LP Reduced 98,019 -21,381 0.07% $507,000 2 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 91,521 +2,629 < 0.01% $473,000 7 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 13, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
19,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.