Reported 26,355 shares, down 6,289 (19.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -45.2%; share count -19.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | 170000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 629000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 386000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 372000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 204000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 29000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -4,350 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 4,350 | -22,005 (-83.5%) | < 0.01% | $29,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 26,355 | -6,289 (-19.3%) | < 0.01% | $204,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 32,644 | -4,528 (-12.2%) | < 0.01% | $372,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 37,172 | -19,291 (-34.2%) | < 0.01% | $386,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 56,463 | +45,663 (422.8%) | < 0.01% | $629,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | New | 10,800 | +10,800 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $170,000 | 2021-08-13 |
Who else reported the position
79 managers reported JOANN INC for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard Green & Partners L P | Added | 27,894,449 | +43,656 | 3.08% | $216,182,000 | 6 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Unchanged | 2,729,250 | 0 | < 0.01% | $21,152,000 | 6 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 2,670,216 | +951,860 | 0.21% | $20,694,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 1,047,309 | +137,844 | < 0.01% | $8,117,000 | 6 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 702,792 | +40,374 | < 0.01% | $5,447,000 | 5 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 557,262 | -108,569 | < 0.01% | $4,319,000 | 6 qtrs |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | Unchanged | 473,043 | 0 | 1.0% | $3,666,000 | 5 qtrs |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | Added | 401,872 | +94,640 | 0.07% | $3,115,000 | 2 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 327,945 | -2,794 | < 0.01% | $2,542,000 | 5 qtrs |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | New | 278,022 | +278,022 | 0.17% | $2,155,000 | 1 qtr |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 26,355
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.