Reported 1,256,700 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -7.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 98706000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 64845000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 93084000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 85744641 |
| 2023-03-31 | 110074353 |
| 2023-06-30 | 139359154 |
| 2023-09-30 | 110952279 |
| 2023-12-31 | 131147329 |
| 2024-03-31 | 110020447 |
| 2024-06-30 | 81840561 |
| 2024-09-30 | 74771490 |
| 2024-12-31 | 66899115 |
| 2025-03-31 | 43683644 |
| 2025-06-30 | 28051358 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -1,606,607 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 1,606,607 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $28,051,358 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 1,606,607 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $43,683,644 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 1,606,607 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $66,899,115 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 1,606,607 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $74,771,490 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 1,606,607 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $81,840,561 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 1,606,607 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $110,020,447 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 1,606,607 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $131,147,329 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,606,607 | +177,722 (12.4%) | 0.02% | $110,952,279 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,428,885 | +172,185 (13.7%) | 0.03% | $139,359,154 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 1,256,700 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $110,074,353 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 1,256,700 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $85,744,641 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,256,700 | +100,000 (8.6%) | 0.02% | $93,084,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,156,700 | +100,000 (9.5%) | 0.01% | $64,845,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 1,056,700 | +1,056,700 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $98,706,000 | 2022-05-16 |
Who else reported the position
232 managers reported JACK IN THE BOX INC. for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 3,313,603 | +39,428 | < 0.01% | $226,087,144 | 39 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,351,209 | +14,023 | < 0.01% | $160,422,991 | 39 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Reduced | 1,301,447 | -157,347 | 0.05% | $88,797,728 | 18 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors This report | Unchanged | 1,256,700 | 0 | 0.02% | $85,744,641 | 4 qtrs |
| Biglari Capital Corp | Unchanged | 992,744 | 0 | 11.62% | $67,734,923 | 5 qtrs |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC | Reduced | 916,028 | -96,574 | 0.11% | $62,500,590 | 5 qtrs |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 891,790 | +411,867 | 5.03% | $60,847,000 | 3 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 712,502 | -26,405 | < 0.01% | $48,614,011 | 39 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 526,728 | +29,772 | 0.01% | $35,939,000 | 39 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Added | 505,930 | +13,142 | 0.01% | $34,519,604 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,256,700
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.