Reported 243,607 shares, up 16,193 (7.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -1.3%; share count 7.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 37055000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 33305000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 32519000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 13967000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 16845000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 16621306 |
| 2023-03-31 | 23956478 |
| 2023-06-30 | 19759871 |
| 2023-09-30 | 13991763 |
| 2023-12-31 | 16861574 |
| 2024-03-31 | 14145297 |
| 2024-06-30 | 8037109 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6948282 |
| 2024-12-31 | 5230275 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -125,607 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-05-01 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 125,607 | -23,690 (-15.9%) | 0.32% | $5,230,275 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 149,297 | -8,479 (-5.4%) | 0.36% | $6,948,282 | 2024-10-29 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 157,776 | -48,785 (-23.6%) | 0.42% | $8,037,109 | 2024-08-06 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 206,561 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.74% | $14,145,297 | 2024-05-08 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 206,561 | +3,958 (2.0%) | 0.89% | $16,861,574 | 2024-02-05 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 202,603 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.84% | $13,991,763 | 2023-10-27 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 202,603 | -70,904 (-25.9%) | 1.07% | $19,759,871 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 273,507 | +29,900 (12.3%) | 1.42% | $23,956,478 | 2023-05-04 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 243,607 | +16,193 (7.1%) | 1.03% | $16,621,306 | 2023-02-03 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 227,414 | -21,730 (-8.7%) | 1.06% | $16,845,000 | 2022-10-25 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 249,144 | -98,990 (-28.4%) | 0.81% | $13,967,000 | 2022-07-29 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 348,134 | -32,585 (-8.6%) | 1.44% | $32,519,000 | 2022-04-29 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 380,719 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.17% | $33,305,000 | 2022-02-02 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 380,719 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.28% | $37,055,000 | 2021-10-28 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
232 managers reported JACK IN THE BOX INC. for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 3,313,603 | +39,428 | < 0.01% | $226,087,144 | 39 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,351,209 | +14,023 | < 0.01% | $160,422,991 | 39 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Reduced | 1,301,447 | -157,347 | 0.05% | $88,797,728 | 18 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Unchanged | 1,256,700 | 0 | 0.02% | $85,744,641 | 4 qtrs |
| Biglari Capital Corp | Unchanged | 992,744 | 0 | 11.62% | $67,734,923 | 5 qtrs |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC | Reduced | 916,028 | -96,574 | 0.11% | $62,500,590 | 5 qtrs |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 891,790 | +411,867 | 5.03% | $60,847,000 | 3 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 712,502 | -26,405 | < 0.01% | $48,614,011 | 39 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 526,728 | +29,772 | 0.01% | $35,939,000 | 39 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Added | 505,930 | +13,142 | 0.01% | $34,519,604 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 03, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 243,607
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.