Reported 929,259 shares, up 534,082 (135.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 51.0%; share count 135.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4891000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 6503000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 11783000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 12023000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 20188000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 15116316 |
| 2023-03-31 | 21692982 |
| 2023-06-30 | 21850138 |
| 2023-09-30 | 18666878 |
| 2023-12-31 | 20706165 |
| 2024-03-31 | 21890767 |
| 2024-06-30 | 15181380 |
| 2024-09-30 | 15984338 |
| 2024-12-31 | 15024008 |
| 2025-03-31 | 10744910 |
| 2025-06-30 | 16224876 |
| 2025-09-30 | 10114949 |
| 2025-12-31 | 7302833 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2281657 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1826417 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 115,521 | -120,429 (-51.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,826,417 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 235,950 | -149,422 (-38.8%) | < 0.01% | $2,281,657 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 385,372 | -126,258 (-24.7%) | < 0.01% | $7,302,833 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 511,630 | -417,629 (-44.9%) | < 0.01% | $10,114,949 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 929,259 | +534,082 (135.2%) | < 0.01% | $16,224,876 | 2025-08-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 395,177 | +34,371 (9.5%) | < 0.01% | $10,744,910 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 360,806 | +17,354 (5.1%) | < 0.01% | $15,024,008 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 343,452 | +45,429 (15.2%) | < 0.01% | $15,984,338 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 298,023 | -21,641 (-6.8%) | < 0.01% | $15,181,380 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 319,664 | +66,007 (26.0%) | < 0.01% | $21,890,767 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 253,657 | -16,642 (-6.2%) | < 0.01% | $20,706,165 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 270,299 | +46,264 (20.7%) | < 0.01% | $18,666,878 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 224,035 | -23,629 (-9.5%) | < 0.01% | $21,850,138 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 247,664 | +26,116 (11.8%) | < 0.01% | $21,692,982 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 221,548 | -51,002 (-18.7%) | < 0.01% | $15,116,316 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 272,550 | +58,088 (27.1%) | < 0.01% | $20,188,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 214,462 | +88,321 (70.0%) | < 0.01% | $12,023,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 126,141 | +51,810 (69.7%) | < 0.01% | $11,783,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 74,331 | +24,070 (47.9%) | < 0.01% | $6,503,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 50,261 | -20,174 (-28.6%) | < 0.01% | $4,891,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
235 managers reported JACK IN THE BOX INC. for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 2,864,481 | -15,843 | < 0.01% | $50,013,842 | 4 qtrs |
| Biglari Capital Corp | Added | 1,683,652 | +609,769 | 3.4% | $29,396,564 | 15 qtrs |
| Callodine Capital Management LP | Added | 1,619,932 | +944,265 | 2.93% | $28,284,013 | 5 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Unchanged | 1,606,607 | 0 | < 0.01% | $28,051,358 | 14 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,602,999 | -490,196 | < 0.01% | $27,988,362 | 49 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY This report | Added | 929,259 | +534,082 | < 0.01% | $16,224,876 | 49 qtrs |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | Added | 869,231 | +357,277 | 0.86% | $15,176,773 | 4 qtrs |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | Reduced | 842,421 | -155,776 | 0.03% | $14,709,000 | 15 qtrs |
| IPG Investment Advisors LLC | Added | 764,470 | +82,535 | 2.61% | $13,347,646 | 10 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 740,118 | -9,239 | < 0.01% | $12,922,460 | 49 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 15, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 886,865
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 42,394
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.