Reported 189,744 shares, down 8,965 (4.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -4.5%; share count -4.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 30476000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 31576000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 25610000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 22366000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 27471000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 36173000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 29670000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 27701000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 25203000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 25632000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 27267000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 26044000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 26269000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 22952000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 24879000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 22850000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 20166000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 24918309 |
| 2026-03-31 | 22350796 |
| 2026-06-30 | 26214727 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 137,834 | +5,463 (4.1%) | 0.03% | $26,214,727 | 2026-07-29 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 132,371 | -15,276 (-10.3%) | 0.03% | $22,350,796 | 2026-04-27 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 147,647 | +7,963 (5.7%) | 0.03% | $24,918,309 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 139,684 | -40,935 (-22.7%) | 0.03% | $20,166,000 | 2025-10-22 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 180,619 | -13,897 (-7.1%) | 0.03% | $22,850,000 | 2025-08-06 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 194,516 | +20,915 (12.0%) | 0.04% | $24,879,000 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 173,601 | -6,818 (-3.8%) | 0.03% | $22,952,000 | 2025-02-10 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 180,419 | -9,325 (-4.9%) | 0.04% | $26,269,000 | 2024-10-18 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 189,744 | -8,965 (-4.5%) | 0.04% | $26,044,000 | 2024-07-31 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 198,709 | +10,033 (5.3%) | 0.05% | $27,267,000 | 2024-04-29 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 188,676 | -17,416 (-8.5%) | 0.05% | $25,632,000 | 2024-02-06 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 206,092 | -12,096 (-5.5%) | 0.05% | $25,203,000 | 2023-10-23 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 218,188 | -11,527 (-5.0%) | 0.06% | $27,701,000 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 229,715 | -45,807 (-16.6%) | 0.06% | $29,670,000 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 275,522 | +40,640 (17.3%) | 0.09% | $36,173,000 | 2023-02-07 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 234,882 | +44,738 (23.5%) | 0.07% | $27,471,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 190,144 | -6,405 (-3.3%) | 0.06% | $22,366,000 | 2022-07-19 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 196,549 | -10,348 (-5.0%) | 0.06% | $25,610,000 | 2022-05-04 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 206,897 | +18,397 (9.8%) | 0.07% | $31,576,000 | 2022-01-31 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 188,500 | +2,379 (1.3%) | 0.08% | $30,476,000 | 2021-10-29 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
966 managers reported ISHARES BIOTECHNOLOGY ETF for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 7,520,117 | -114,023 | 0.09% | $1,032,211,229 | 45 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Reduced | 3,153,868 | -58,897 | 0.07% | $432,899,931 | 45 qtrs |
| Citigroup Inc | Added | 3,088,621 | +502,072 | 0.27% | $423,944,130 | 45 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 2,722,597 | +18,043 | 0.03% | $373,703,918 | 45 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 2,007,632 | +398,907 | 0.02% | $275,567,512 | 45 qtrs |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | Reduced | 1,841,330 | -214,043 | 0.21% | $252,740,956 | 42 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 1,277,536 | -39,540 | 0.04% | $175,354,000 | 45 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 984,228 | +879,388 | 0.03% | $135,095,135 | 42 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Reduced | 905,610 | -530,425 | 0.03% | $124,304,029 | 39 qtrs |
| COMMERCE BANK | Added | 730,445 | +8,419 | 0.65% | $100,260,879 | 45 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- July 31, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- ISHARES BIOTECH
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 189,744
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.