Form 13-F position report

* INTL PAPER CO

Reported by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc

IP CUSIP 460146103 Manager CIK 0000886982

Reported 2,889,197 shares, down 797,453 (21.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -20.1%; share count -21.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.02% This manager · Q4 2023
Shares 2,889,197 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $104,444,472 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 43 Through Q4 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 500891000
2021-12-31 169254000
2022-03-31 191991000
2022-06-30 131409000
2022-09-30 83978000
2022-12-31 74287155
2023-03-31 110080751
2023-06-30 64981315
2023-09-30 130765470
2023-12-31 104444472
2024-03-31 58272862
2024-06-30 81341645
2024-09-30 86884987
2024-12-31 146256254
2025-03-31 259309551
2025-06-30 270856038
2025-09-30 257177475
2025-12-31 244455978
2026-03-31 252159078
2026-06-30 433028901

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * INTL PAPER CO held by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 11,365,588 +4,302,309 (60.9%) 0.04% $433,028,901 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Added 7,063,279 +857,238 (13.8%) 0.03% $252,159,078 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 6,206,041 +663,423 (12.0%) 0.03% $244,455,978 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Reduced 5,542,618 -241,196 (-4.2%) 0.03% $257,177,475 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 5,783,814 +923,279 (19.0%) 0.04% $270,856,038 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 4,860,535 +2,143,027 (78.9%) 0.04% $259,309,551 2025-05-09
Q4 2024 Added 2,717,508 +938,900 (52.8%) 0.02% $146,256,254 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,778,608 -106,482 (-5.6%) 0.01% $86,884,987 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 1,885,090 +391,680 (26.2%) 0.01% $81,341,645 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,493,410 -1,395,787 (-48.3%) 0.01% $58,272,862 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 2,889,197 -797,453 (-21.6%) 0.02% $104,444,472 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 3,686,650 +1,643,855 (80.5%) 0.03% $130,765,470 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 2,042,795 -1,009,916 (-33.1%) 0.01% $64,981,315 2023-08-15
Q1 2023 Added 3,052,711 +907,543 (42.3%) 0.03% $110,080,751 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Reduced 2,145,168 -503,963 (-19.0%) 0.02% $74,287,155 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 2,649,131 -492,348 (-15.7%) 0.02% $83,978,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 3,141,479 -1,018,662 (-24.5%) 0.03% $131,409,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 4,160,141 +557,451 (15.5%) 0.04% $191,991,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 3,602,690 -5,354,572 (-59.8%) 0.03% $169,254,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 8,957,262 +4,689,181 (109.9%) 0.11% $500,891,000 2021-11-10
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

904 managers reported * INTL PAPER CO for Q4 2023.

Managers reporting * INTL PAPER CO in Q4 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 40,832,987 -237,685 0.03% $1,476,112,475 43 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 35,941,193 +37,827 0.03% $1,299,274,133 43 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 23,222,956 +555,020 0.04% $839,509,859 43 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Reduced 15,643,667 -1,627,520 0.08% $565,519,000 43 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 13,999,965 -273,851 0.12% $506,098,734 43 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Added 13,030,839 +4,960,005 0.22% $471,064,830 43 qtrs
GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC Added 9,835,395 +25,640 3.79% $355,549,529 9 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 8,847,682 +35,930 0.08% $319,843,698 43 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 7,724,645 +191,727 0.03% $278,609,002 43 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 6,855,237 +733,779 0.06% $247,817,000 43 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2023
Filed
February 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CMN

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,745,860
Shared
1,812
None
141,525

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.