INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP
Reported by CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Reported 3,735,746 shares, down 502,469 (11.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 4.5%; share count -11.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 380798000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 345731000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 437995000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 645899000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 597400000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 682221362 |
| 2023-03-31 | 705967891 |
| 2023-06-30 | 732555557 |
| 2023-09-30 | 890321633 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1039695037 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1157490482 |
| 2024-06-30 | 908446855 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1129258069 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1014637895 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1053874542 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1101223206 |
| 2025-09-30 | 938801623 |
| 2025-12-31 | 855694706 |
| 2026-03-31 | 600706896 |
| 2026-06-30 | 484536078 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 1,723,040 | -755,226 (-30.5%) | 0.27% | $484,536,078 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 2,478,266 | -410,545 (-14.2%) | 0.37% | $600,706,896 | 2026-05-06 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 2,888,811 | -438,385 (-13.2%) | 0.49% | $855,694,706 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 3,327,196 | -408,550 (-10.9%) | 0.56% | $938,801,623 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 3,735,746 | -502,469 (-11.9%) | 0.7% | $1,101,223,206 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 4,238,215 | -377,342 (-8.2%) | 0.74% | $1,053,874,542 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 4,615,557 | -492,359 (-9.6%) | 0.68% | $1,014,637,895 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 5,107,916 | -144,740 (-2.8%) | 0.79% | $1,129,258,069 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 5,252,656 | -808,773 (-13.3%) | 0.67% | $908,446,855 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 6,061,429 | -295,618 (-4.7%) | 0.81% | $1,157,490,482 | 2024-04-30 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 6,357,047 | +11,205 (0.2%) | 0.79% | $1,039,695,037 | 2024-02-01 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 6,345,842 | +871,247 (15.9%) | 0.77% | $890,321,633 | 2023-11-02 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 5,474,595 | +89,227 (1.7%) | 0.63% | $732,555,557 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 5,385,368 | +543,141 (11.2%) | 0.63% | $705,967,891 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 4,842,227 | -185,972 (-3.7%) | 0.58% | $682,221,362 | 2023-02-08 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 5,028,199 | +453,519 (9.9%) | 0.55% | $597,400,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 4,574,680 | +1,206,006 (35.8%) | 0.6% | $645,899,000 | 2022-08-10 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 3,368,674 | +782,029 (30.2%) | 0.34% | $437,995,000 | 2022-05-04 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 2,586,645 | -154,288 (-5.6%) | 0.23% | $345,731,000 | 2022-02-10 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 2,740,933 | -21,222 (-0.8%) | 0.28% | $380,798,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
3534 managers reported INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 95,051,475 | +1,913,708 | 0.45% | $28,019,273,800 | 49 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 77,802,645 | -2,049,008 | 0.44% | $22,934,663,503 | 4 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 54,536,963 | +147,721 | 0.6% | $16,076,405,953 | 49 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 22,370,892 | +1,644,995 | 0.43% | $6,594,540,842 | 49 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 21,936,235 | +400,131 | 0.45% | $6,444,526,548 | 49 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 16,123,577 | -373,479 | 0.31% | $4,752,908,498 | 49 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 15,406,488 | -639,635 | 0.33% | $4,541,524,421 | 49 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 14,967,650 | -560,992 | 0.64% | $4,412,163,867 | 6 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 10,473,193 | -306,333 | 0.42% | $3,087,287,833 | 49 qtrs |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | Added | 8,831,967 | +195,242 | 0.53% | $2,603,487,233 | 49 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 13, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,735,746
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.