Reported 9,651,413 shares, down 319,261 (3.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 12.8%; share count -3.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1504260000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1429208000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1373570000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1504812000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1261832000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1462903842 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1331164416 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1279989796 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1398885563 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1578488596 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1774384662 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1641186023 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2021065606 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2384274641 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2680436935 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3087287833 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2898062821 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3001251853 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2497777564 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2876140234 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 10,227,731 | -77,057 (-0.7%) | 0.33% | $2,876,140,234 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 10,304,788 | +172,612 (1.7%) | 0.33% | $2,497,777,564 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 10,132,176 | -138,815 (-1.4%) | 0.38% | $3,001,251,853 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 10,270,991 | -202,202 (-1.9%) | 0.37% | $2,898,062,821 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 10,473,193 | -306,333 (-2.8%) | 0.42% | $3,087,287,833 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 10,779,526 | -66,467 (-0.6%) | 0.4% | $2,680,436,935 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 10,845,993 | +1,704,209 (18.6%) | 0.34% | $2,384,274,641 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 9,141,784 | -347,583 (-3.7%) | 0.33% | $2,021,065,606 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 9,489,367 | +197,449 (2.1%) | 0.28% | $1,641,186,023 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 9,291,918 | -359,495 (-3.7%) | 0.31% | $1,774,384,662 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 9,651,413 | -319,261 (-3.2%) | 0.29% | $1,578,488,596 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 9,970,674 | +404,948 (4.2%) | 0.27% | $1,398,885,563 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 9,565,726 | -588,858 (-5.8%) | 0.25% | $1,279,989,796 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 10,154,584 | -228,721 (-2.2%) | 0.26% | $1,331,164,416 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 10,383,305 | -237,277 (-2.2%) | 0.31% | $1,462,903,842 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 10,620,582 | -37,480 (-0.4%) | 0.29% | $1,261,832,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 10,658,062 | +93,773 (0.9%) | 0.32% | $1,504,812,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 10,564,289 | -128,568 (-1.2%) | 0.24% | $1,373,570,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 10,692,857 | -134,618 (-1.2%) | 0.23% | $1,429,208,000 | 2022-02-08 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 10,827,475 | +423,523 (4.1%) | 0.27% | $1,504,260,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
2777 managers reported INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 82,605,859 | +529,664 | 0.3% | $13,510,188,240 | 43 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 75,480,869 | +2,277,404 | 0.31% | $12,344,896,048 | 14 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 54,961,927 | +281,325 | 0.44% | $8,989,023,161 | 43 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 18,801,054 | +1,238,952 | 0.32% | $3,066,930,186 | 43 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 15,683,460 | +188,961 | 0.26% | $2,565,029,829 | 43 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 14,766,586 | -1,491,203 | 0.21% | $2,415,075,714 | 43 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION This report | Reduced | 9,651,413 | -319,261 | 0.29% | $1,578,488,596 | 43 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Added | 8,859,042 | +167,673 | 0.29% | $1,448,896,383 | 43 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 8,380,315 | +233,458 | 0.13% | $1,370,600,721 | 43 qtrs |
| AMUNDI | Added | 8,346,631 | +451,178 | 0.6% | $1,336,496,590 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,193,805
- Shared
- 7,446,288
- None
- 11,320
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.