Form 13-F position report

INSTALLED BLDG PRODS INC

Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION

IBP CUSIP 45780R101 Manager CIK 0001390777

Reported 287,523 shares, up 30,993 (12.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 18.5%; share count 12.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 287,523 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $24,611,999 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 36 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 24245000
2021-12-31 35854000
2022-03-31 21731000
2022-06-30 20507000
2022-09-30 20776000
2022-12-31 24611999
2023-03-31 32238447
2023-06-30 38579177
2023-09-30 33704522
2023-12-31 42808142
2024-03-31 57304712
2024-06-30 46571664
2024-09-30 49412171
2024-12-31 35975925
2025-03-31 34864431
2025-06-30 34985533
2025-09-30 45743650
2025-12-31 41729011
2026-03-31 41594781
2026-06-30 37771412

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for INSTALLED BLDG PRODS INC held by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 164,338 +7,465 (4.8%) < 0.01% $37,771,412 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Reduced 156,873 -4,000 (-2.5%) < 0.01% $41,594,781 2026-05-05
Q4 2025 Reduced 160,873 -24,579 (-13.3%) < 0.01% $41,729,011 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Reduced 185,452 -8,567 (-4.4%) < 0.01% $45,743,650 2025-11-03
Q2 2025 Reduced 194,019 -9,320 (-4.6%) < 0.01% $34,985,533 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Reduced 203,339 -1,944 (-0.9%) < 0.01% $34,864,431 2025-04-29
Q4 2024 Added 205,283 +4,641 (2.3%) < 0.01% $35,975,925 2025-02-04
Q3 2024 Reduced 200,642 -25,786 (-11.4%) < 0.01% $49,412,171 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 226,428 +4,943 (2.2%) < 0.01% $46,571,664 2024-07-25
Q1 2024 Reduced 221,485 -12,670 (-5.4%) 0.01% $57,304,712 2024-04-25
Q4 2023 Reduced 234,155 -35,719 (-13.2%) < 0.01% $42,808,142 2024-01-29
Q3 2023 Reduced 269,874 -5,377 (-2.0%) < 0.01% $33,704,522 2023-10-24
Q2 2023 Reduced 275,251 -7,468 (-2.6%) < 0.01% $38,579,177 2023-08-03
Q1 2023 Reduced 282,719 -4,804 (-1.7%) < 0.01% $32,238,447 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Added 287,523 +30,993 (12.1%) < 0.01% $24,611,999 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 256,530 +9,936 (4.0%) < 0.01% $20,776,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 246,594 -10,603 (-4.1%) < 0.01% $20,507,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 257,197 +591 (0.2%) < 0.01% $21,731,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Added 256,606 +30,332 (13.4%) < 0.01% $35,854,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 226,274 +5,940 (2.7%) < 0.01% $24,245,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

249 managers reported INSTALLED BLDG PRODS INC for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting INSTALLED BLDG PRODS INC in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 4,049,280 +161,273 0.01% $346,618,369 31 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,563,829 +45,621 < 0.01% $219,463,763 36 qtrs
Findlay Park Partners LLP Reduced 1,486,220 -509,904 1.38% $127,220,432 7 qtrs
BAMCO INC NY Reduced 1,272,472 -150,738 0.37% $108,923,603 21 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 865,152 -192,743 0.02% $74,057,010 34 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 851,595 +3,316 < 0.01% $72,896,532 36 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 751,894 +8,101 0.02% $64,364,000 31 qtrs
WASATCH ADVISORS INC Reduced 608,863 -13,249 0.35% $52,118,673 11 qtrs
Swedbank AB Reduced 540,300 -62,000 0.1% $46,249,680 8 qtrs
Van Berkom & Associates Inc Reduced 498,973 -9,421 1.83% $42,712,000 7 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
277,225
Shared
0
None
10,298

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.