Form 13-F position report

* INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC

Reported by Russell Investments Group Ltd

IIIN CUSIP 45774W108 Manager CIK 0001692234

Reported 144,516 shares, down 36,101 (20.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -27.2%; share count -20.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 144,516 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,864,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 23 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 7478000
2021-12-31 7197000
2022-03-31 6679000
2022-06-30 4864000
2022-09-30 2225000
2022-12-31 0
2023-09-30 92283
2023-12-31 2392164
2024-03-31 1762590
2024-06-30 1428710
2024-09-30 1446361
2024-12-31 1053502
2025-03-31 1900666
2025-06-30 3303946
2025-09-30 3565258
2025-12-31 2830787
2026-03-31 2939217
2026-06-30 4650472

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

18 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC held by Russell Investments Group Ltd.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 153,989 +66,539 (76.1%) < 0.01% $4,650,472 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Reduced 87,450 -1,933 (-2.2%) < 0.01% $2,939,217 2026-05-08
Q4 2025 Reduced 89,383 -3,607 (-3.9%) < 0.01% $2,830,787 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 92,990 +4,198 (4.7%) < 0.01% $3,565,258 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Added 88,792 +16,524 (22.9%) < 0.01% $3,303,946 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Added 72,268 +33,264 (85.3%) < 0.01% $1,900,666 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 39,004 -7,517 (-16.2%) < 0.01% $1,053,502 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Added 46,521 +374 (0.8%) < 0.01% $1,446,361 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Added 46,147 +30 (0.1%) < 0.01% $1,428,710 2024-08-08
Q1 2024 Reduced 46,117 -16,357 (-26.2%) < 0.01% $1,762,590 2024-05-08
Q4 2023 Added 62,474 +59,631 (2097.5%) < 0.01% $2,392,164 2024-02-05
Q3 2023 New 2,843 +2,843 (0.0%) < 0.01% $92,283 2023-11-13
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -83,945 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-08
Q3 2022 Reduced 83,945 -60,571 (-41.9%) < 0.01% $2,225,000 2022-11-04
Q2 2022 Reduced 144,516 -36,101 (-20.0%) < 0.01% $4,864,000 2022-07-29
Q1 2022 Reduced 180,617 -193 (-0.1%) 0.01% $6,679,000 2022-05-05
Q4 2021 Reduced 180,810 -15,791 (-8.0%) 0.01% $7,197,000 2022-01-21
Q3 2021 Reduced 196,601 -30,308 (-13.4%) 0.01% $7,478,000 2021-11-08
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

186 managers reported * INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting * INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 3,221,150 +60,441 < 0.01% $108,456,000 37 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,393,970 +39,731 < 0.01% $46,936,000 37 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,082,771 +30,978 0.01% $36,457,000 37 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Reduced 776,114 -500,686 < 0.01% $26,132,000 37 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 614,877 +13,248 < 0.01% $20,703,000 37 qtrs
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP Reduced 607,111 -46,708 0.21% $20,441,000 37 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 447,570 +68,336 < 0.01% $15,069,000 34 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 386,367 +37,269 < 0.01% $13,009,000 37 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 325,282 -7,742 < 0.01% $10,952,000 37 qtrs
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co Ltd Reduced 324,048 -41,933 0.03% $10,911,000 16 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
July 29, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Common Stock

Voting authority reported

Sole
144,516
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.