Reported 759,516 shares, down 163,162 (17.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -34.1%; share count -17.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 33298006 |
| 2024-03-31 | 40487111 |
| 2024-06-30 | 26666607 |
| 2024-09-30 | 21578832 |
| 2024-12-31 | 15916010 |
| 2025-03-31 | 8756748 |
| 2025-06-30 | 9091024 |
| 2025-09-30 | 20190283 |
| 2025-12-31 | 25651528 |
| 2026-03-31 | 17363618 |
| 2026-06-30 | 23860329 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 640,202 | +119,085 (22.9%) | 1.6% | $23,860,329 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 521,117 | -220,900 (-29.8%) | 1.15% | $17,363,618 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 742,017 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.89% | $25,651,528 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 742,017 | +309,523 (71.6%) | 1.96% | $20,190,283 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 432,494 | -102,106 (-19.1%) | 0.97% | $9,091,024 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 534,600 | -84,700 (-13.7%) | 0.83% | $8,756,748 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 619,300 | -61,850 (-9.1%) | 1.11% | $15,916,010 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 681,150 | -78,366 (-10.3%) | 1.27% | $21,578,832 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 759,516 | -163,162 (-17.7%) | 1.61% | $26,666,607 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 922,678 | -13,185 (-1.4%) | 1.49% | $40,487,111 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 935,863 | +935,863 (0.0%) | 1.19% | $33,298,006 | 2024-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
232 managers reported IDEAYA BIOSCIENCES INC for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Added | 11,270,083 | +1,114,829 | 0.03% | $395,692,626 | 14 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 6,807,790 | +842,377 | < 0.01% | $239,021,508 | 21 qtrs |
| FEDERATED HERMES INC | Reduced | 4,855,790 | -288 | 0.4% | $170,486,787 | 16 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 4,266,773 | +111,016 | < 0.01% | $149,806,400 | 21 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Added | 4,076,020 | +267,570 | 0.08% | $143,104,277 | 12 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 3,743,741 | -308,759 | 0.02% | $131,444,000 | 15 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,874,296 | -289,658 | < 0.01% | $100,916,533 | 17 qtrs |
| Boxer Capital LLC | Unchanged | 2,202,812 | 0 | 4.07% | $77,340,729 | 21 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 2,164,551 | +187,681 | 0.02% | $75,997,386 | 5 qtrs |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY L P SERIES C | Reduced | 2,097,113 | -533,179 | 1.23% | $73,629,637 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 759,516
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.