Form 13-F position report

IDT CORP

Reported by Newport Capital Group LLC

IDT CUSIP 448947507 Manager CIK 0001869032

First reported at 611,849 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value 19.81% This manager · Q1 2023
Shares 611,849 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $17,235,787 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q1 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2023-03-31 17235787
2023-06-30 17235787
2023-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

3 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for IDT CORP held by Newport Capital Group LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Reduced 0 -611,849 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 611,849 0 (0.0%) 8.65% $17,235,787 2023-07-24
Q1 2023 New 611,849 +611,849 (0.0%) 19.81% $17,235,787 2023-04-11

Who else reported the position

139 managers reported IDT CORP for Q1 2023.

Managers reporting IDT CORP in Q1 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 1,385,286 +7,694 < 0.01% $47,210,535 40 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,242,812 +1,069 0.01% $42,355,007 40 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,135,525 +6,273 < 0.01% $38,698,692 40 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 1,011,897 -35,609 0.05% $34,485,000 40 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 726,232 +158,521 < 0.01% $24,749,988 10 qtrs
ADIRONDACK RETIREMENT SPECIALISTS INC Reduced 573,356 -38,493 16.6% $19,935,588 7 qtrs
Newport Capital Group LLC This report New 611,849 +611,849 19.81% $17,235,787 1 qtr
D E Shaw & Co Inc Added 412,388 +26,656 0.02% $14,054,183 26 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 397,216 +971 < 0.01% $13,537,121 40 qtrs
KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC Reduced 366,231 -102,698 1.8% $12,481,476 5 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2023
Filed
April 11, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL B NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
0
None
611,849

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.