Reported 573,356 shares, down 38,493 (6.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 15.7%; share count -6.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 14655000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 21203000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 18850000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 15688000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 15319000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 17235786 |
| 2023-03-31 | 19935588 |
| 2023-06-30 | 14559573 |
| 2023-09-30 | 13559140 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Added | 614,927 | +51,694 (9.2%) | 10.54% | $13,559,140 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 563,233 | -10,123 (-1.8%) | 11.42% | $14,559,573 | 2023-07-27 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 573,356 | -38,493 (-6.3%) | 16.6% | $19,935,588 | 2023-04-07 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 611,849 | -5,124 (-0.8%) | 17.55% | $17,235,786 | 2023-02-07 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 616,973 | -4,827 (-0.8%) | 14.79% | $15,319,000 | 2022-11-07 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 621,800 | +414,130 (199.4%) | 16.01% | $15,688,000 | 2022-07-22 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 207,670 | -272,461 (-56.7%) | 16.86% | $18,850,000 | 2022-04-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 480,131 | +130,790 (37.4%) | 18.49% | $21,203,000 | 2022-01-19 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 349,341 | +349,341 (0.0%) | 13.57% | $14,655,000 | 2021-10-15 |
Who else reported the position
139 managers reported IDT CORP for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,385,286 | +7,694 | < 0.01% | $47,210,535 | 40 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,242,812 | +1,069 | 0.01% | $42,355,007 | 40 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,135,525 | +6,273 | < 0.01% | $38,698,692 | 40 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 1,011,897 | -35,609 | 0.05% | $34,485,000 | 40 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 726,232 | +158,521 | < 0.01% | $24,749,988 | 10 qtrs |
| ADIRONDACK RETIREMENT SPECIALISTS INC This report | Reduced | 573,356 | -38,493 | 16.6% | $19,935,588 | 7 qtrs |
| Newport Capital Group LLC | New | 611,849 | +611,849 | 19.81% | $17,235,787 | 1 qtr |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Added | 412,388 | +26,656 | 0.02% | $14,054,183 | 26 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 397,216 | +971 | < 0.01% | $13,537,121 | 40 qtrs |
| KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC | Reduced | 366,231 | -102,698 | 1.8% | $12,481,476 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- April 07, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM CL B
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 216,111
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 357,245
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.