Reported 15,885,729 shares, up 1,350,000 (9.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 15.3%; share count 9.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | 154359340 |
| 2025-09-30 | 220108589 |
| 2025-12-31 | 288996509 |
| 2026-03-31 | 333202251 |
| 2026-06-30 | 374393430 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 15,885,729 | 0 (0.0%) | 6.55% | $374,393,430 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 15,885,729 | +1,350,000 (9.3%) | 10.01% | $333,202,251 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 14,535,729 | 0 (0.0%) | 8.88% | $288,996,509 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 14,535,729 | 0 (0.0%) | 7.17% | $220,108,589 | 2025-11-17 | |
| Q2 2025 | New | 14,535,729 | +14,535,729 (0.0%) | 4.91% | $154,359,340 | 2025-08-14 |
Who else reported the position
342 managers reported HUDBAY MINERALS INC for Q1 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIL Ltd | Reduced | 30,607,132 | -2,536,040 | 0.5% | $640,921,397 | 3 qtrs |
| GMT CAPITAL CORP | Reduced | 21,904,820 | -2,736,400 | 20.86% | $457,230,057 | 38 qtrs |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd | Added | 17,731,996 | +5,269,320 | 0.5% | $370,132,849 | 8 qtrs |
| Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd This report | Added | 15,885,729 | +1,350,000 | 10.01% | $333,202,251 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | New | 11,009,075 | +11,009,075 | < 0.01% | $230,530,030 | 1 qtr |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Added | 10,773,993 | +595,367 | 0.27% | $225,577,816 | 34 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 10,735,919 | +949,919 | 0.32% | $224,045,000 | 4 qtrs |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | Added | 10,235,345 | +9,712,284 | 0.52% | $214,101,876 | 52 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 9,700,999 | -1,429,804 | 0.04% | $202,685,387 | 52 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 8,254,831 | +597,422 | 0.03% | $172,526,000 | 52 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2026
- Filed
- May 15, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 15,885,729
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.