Form 13-F position report

HUDBAY MINERALS INC

Reported by EdgePoint Investment Group Inc

HBM CUSIP 443628102 Manager CIK 0001481669

Reported 2,747,198 shares, down 446,608 (14.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -9.3%; share count -14.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.46% This manager · Q1 2026
Shares 2,747,198 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $57,538,010 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 15 Through Q1 2026

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-09-30 31550000
2022-12-31 31184349
2023-03-31 32606458
2023-06-30 50925484
2023-09-30 40080496
2023-12-31 44214963
2024-03-31 54568853
2024-06-30 52604497
2024-09-30 48530535
2024-12-31 41051471
2025-03-31 57847856
2025-06-30 72107027
2025-09-30 79113289
2025-12-31 63409704
2026-03-31 57538010
2026-06-30 51493194

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HUDBAY MINERALS INC held by EdgePoint Investment Group Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 2,182,844 -564,354 (-20.5%) 0.39% $51,493,194 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 2,747,198 -446,608 (-14.0%) 0.46% $57,538,010 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 3,193,806 -2,030,407 (-38.9%) 0.52% $63,409,704 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 5,224,213 -1,566,712 (-23.1%) 0.59% $79,113,289 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 6,790,925 -838,046 (-11.0%) 0.55% $72,107,027 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 7,628,971 +2,561,607 (50.6%) 0.47% $57,847,856 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 5,067,364 -209,411 (-4.0%) 0.32% $41,051,471 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 5,276,775 -535,546 (-9.2%) 0.38% $48,530,535 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 5,812,321 -1,981,297 (-25.4%) 0.44% $52,604,497 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 7,793,618 -231,640 (-2.9%) 0.43% $54,568,853 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 8,025,258 -211,102 (-2.6%) 0.38% $44,214,963 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 8,236,360 -2,385,012 (-22.5%) 0.38% $40,080,496 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 10,621,372 +4,399,010 (70.7%) 0.46% $50,925,484 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 6,222,362 +45,672 (0.7%) 0.33% $32,606,458 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 6,176,690 -1,638,733 (-21.0%) 0.33% $31,184,349 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 New 7,815,423 +7,815,423 (0.0%) 0.35% $31,550,000 2022-11-14

Who else reported the position

342 managers reported HUDBAY MINERALS INC for Q1 2026.

Managers reporting HUDBAY MINERALS INC in Q1 2026.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
FIL Ltd Reduced 30,607,132 -2,536,040 0.5% $640,921,397 3 qtrs
GMT CAPITAL CORP Reduced 21,904,820 -2,736,400 20.86% $457,230,057 38 qtrs
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd Added 17,731,996 +5,269,320 0.5% $370,132,849 8 qtrs
Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd Added 15,885,729 +1,350,000 10.01% $333,202,251 4 qtrs
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC New 11,009,075 +11,009,075 < 0.01% $230,530,030 1 qtr
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Added 10,773,993 +595,367 0.27% $225,577,816 34 qtrs
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Added 10,735,919 +949,919 0.32% $224,045,000 4 qtrs
CIBC Asset Management Inc Added 10,235,345 +9,712,284 0.52% $214,101,876 52 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 9,700,999 -1,429,804 0.04% $202,685,387 52 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 8,254,831 +597,422 0.03% $172,526,000 52 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2026
Filed
May 15, 2026
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,404,138
Shared
0
None
343,060

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.