HOWMET AEROSPACE INC COM (PA)
Reported by Elliott Investment Management L P
Reported 41,065,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 12.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1281228000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1307099000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1475876000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1291494000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1118152000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1367262204 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1045516739 |
| 2023-06-30 | 847228200 |
| 2023-09-30 | 251600000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 129888000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6843000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 7763000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 10025000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 10937000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 12973000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -100,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.09% | $12,973,000 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.07% | $10,937,000 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $10,025,000 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $7,763,000 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 100,000 | -2,300,000 (-95.8%) | 0.04% | $6,843,000 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 2,400,000 | -3,040,000 (-55.9%) | 0.69% | $129,888,000 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 5,440,000 | -11,655,000 (-68.2%) | 1.95% | $251,600,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 17,095,000 | -7,580,873 (-30.7%) | 7.46% | $847,228,200 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 24,675,873 | -10,017,408 (-28.9%) | 7.74% | $1,045,516,739 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 34,693,281 | -1,457,770 (-4.0%) | 11.15% | $1,367,262,204 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 36,151,051 | -4,913,949 (-12.0%) | 11.57% | $1,118,152,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 41,065,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 14.89% | $1,291,494,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 41,065,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 14.76% | $1,475,876,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 41,065,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 11.57% | $1,307,099,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 41,065,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 9.19% | $1,281,228,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
527 managers reported HOWMET AEROSPACE INC COM (PA) for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliott Investment Management L P This report | Unchanged | 41,065,000 | 0 | 14.76% | $1,475,876,000 | 8 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 40,915,830 | -311,828 | 0.03% | $1,470,515,000 | 9 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 39,523,278 | +3,870,223 | 0.04% | $1,420,466,000 | 8 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Reduced | 20,392,186 | -206,262 | 0.89% | $732,356,000 | 8 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Added | 18,006,728 | +831,235 | 0.19% | $647,162,000 | 6 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 17,615,932 | -30,027 | 0.03% | $633,117,000 | 8 qtrs |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | Reduced | 17,160,419 | -1,326,277 | 4.5% | $616,746,000 | 9 qtrs |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 13,626,353 | -2,905,100 | 2.36% | $489,731,000 | 8 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Added | 10,657,000 | +445,534 | 0.18% | $383,009,000 | 8 qtrs |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | Reduced | 10,363,183 | -187,622 | 0.49% | $372,453,000 | 9 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 16, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 41,065,000
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.