Reported 570,735 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -9.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | 26504000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 29867000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 34379000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 35978000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 37018000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 20024000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 21874000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 28024000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 44653000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 54294000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 55624000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 50116000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 58089000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 46971000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 30850000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 25111000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 34644000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 23971000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -299,640 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-07-21 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 299,640 | -153,700 (-33.9%) | 4.99% | $23,971,000 | 2023-04-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 453,340 | 0 (0.0%) | 7.29% | $34,644,000 | 2023-01-17 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 453,340 | 0 (0.0%) | 6.64% | $25,111,000 | 2022-10-18 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 453,340 | 0 (0.0%) | 7.99% | $30,850,000 | 2022-07-21 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 453,340 | -117,395 (-20.6%) | 9.18% | $46,971,000 | 2022-04-19 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 570,735 | 0 (0.0%) | 11.09% | $58,089,000 | 2022-01-13 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 570,735 | 0 (0.0%) | 9.41% | $50,116,000 | 2021-10-22 | |
| Q2 2021 | Unchanged | 570,735 | 0 (0.0%) | 10.02% | $55,624,000 | 2021-07-21 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 570,735 | +5,000 (0.9%) | 9.92% | $54,294,000 | 2021-04-23 | |
| Q4 2020 | Added | 565,735 | +79,200 (16.3%) | 8.73% | $44,653,000 | 2021-01-26 | |
| Q3 2020 | Added | 486,535 | +65,478 (15.6%) | 6.29% | $28,024,000 | 2020-10-14 | |
| Q2 2020 | Added | 421,057 | +24,694 (6.2%) | 5.34% | $21,874,000 | 2020-07-08 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 396,363 | +104,420 (35.8%) | 6.55% | $20,024,000 | 2020-04-16 | |
| Q4 2019 | Added | 291,943 | +14,335 (5.2%) | 7.38% | $37,018,000 | 2020-01-13 | |
| Q3 2019 | Unchanged | 277,608 | 0 (0.0%) | 6.35% | $35,978,000 | 2019-10-10 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 277,608 | +6,094 (2.2%) | 5.78% | $34,379,000 | 2019-07-09 | |
| Q1 2019 | Unchanged | 271,514 | 0 (0.0%) | 5.32% | $29,867,000 | 2019-04-16 | |
| Q4 2018 | Unchanged | 271,514 | 0 (0.0%) | 5.65% | $26,504,000 | 2019-01-03 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
265 managers reported HOWARD HUGHES CORP COM STK (DE for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square Capital Management L P | Added | 13,620,164 | +150,156 | 12.64% | $1,195,987,000 | 34 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 5,912,549 | -60,910 | 0.01% | $519,182,000 | 34 qtrs |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 3,443,194 | -103,467 | 0.16% | $302,347,000 | 31 qtrs |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,559,742 | -71,045 | 0.15% | $224,771,000 | 34 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 2,494,769 | -111,821 | < 0.01% | $219,063,000 | 34 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Added | 1,852,930 | +66,757 | 0.54% | $162,706,000 | 5 qtrs |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | Reduced | 1,718,122 | -16,320 | 0.24% | $150,868,000 | 34 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,161,761 | +133,489 | 0.03% | $102,017,000 | 34 qtrs |
| CARDINAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC CT | Reduced | 985,600 | -7,878 | 2.08% | $86,546,000 | 34 qtrs |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 812,759 | -170,629 | 2.48% | $71,368,000 | 34 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- October 22, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 570,735
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.