Reported 277,608 shares, up 6,094 (2.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 15.1%; share count 2.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | 26504000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 29867000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 34379000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 35978000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 37018000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 20024000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 21874000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 28024000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 44653000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 54294000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 55624000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 50116000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 58089000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 46971000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 30850000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 25111000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 34644000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 23971000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -299,640 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-07-21 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 299,640 | -153,700 (-33.9%) | 4.99% | $23,971,000 | 2023-04-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 453,340 | 0 (0.0%) | 7.29% | $34,644,000 | 2023-01-17 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 453,340 | 0 (0.0%) | 6.64% | $25,111,000 | 2022-10-18 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 453,340 | 0 (0.0%) | 7.99% | $30,850,000 | 2022-07-21 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 453,340 | -117,395 (-20.6%) | 9.18% | $46,971,000 | 2022-04-19 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 570,735 | 0 (0.0%) | 11.09% | $58,089,000 | 2022-01-13 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 570,735 | 0 (0.0%) | 9.41% | $50,116,000 | 2021-10-22 | |
| Q2 2021 | Unchanged | 570,735 | 0 (0.0%) | 10.02% | $55,624,000 | 2021-07-21 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 570,735 | +5,000 (0.9%) | 9.92% | $54,294,000 | 2021-04-23 | |
| Q4 2020 | Added | 565,735 | +79,200 (16.3%) | 8.73% | $44,653,000 | 2021-01-26 | |
| Q3 2020 | Added | 486,535 | +65,478 (15.6%) | 6.29% | $28,024,000 | 2020-10-14 | |
| Q2 2020 | Added | 421,057 | +24,694 (6.2%) | 5.34% | $21,874,000 | 2020-07-08 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 396,363 | +104,420 (35.8%) | 6.55% | $20,024,000 | 2020-04-16 | |
| Q4 2019 | Added | 291,943 | +14,335 (5.2%) | 7.38% | $37,018,000 | 2020-01-13 | |
| Q3 2019 | Unchanged | 277,608 | 0 (0.0%) | 6.35% | $35,978,000 | 2019-10-10 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 277,608 | +6,094 (2.2%) | 5.78% | $34,379,000 | 2019-07-09 | |
| Q1 2019 | Unchanged | 271,514 | 0 (0.0%) | 5.32% | $29,867,000 | 2019-04-16 | |
| Q4 2018 | Unchanged | 271,514 | 0 (0.0%) | 5.65% | $26,504,000 | 2019-01-03 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
265 managers reported HOWARD HUGHES CORP COM STK (DE for Q2 2019.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 5,813,196 | -12,013 | 0.03% | $719,906,000 | 25 qtrs |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | Added | 2,291,833 | +130,627 | 0.26% | $283,821,000 | 25 qtrs |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | Added | 1,934,527 | +273,001 | 0.44% | $239,572,000 | 25 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 1,816,263 | -21,028 | < 0.01% | $224,927,000 | 25 qtrs |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 1,710,727 | -9,624 | 0.22% | $211,856,000 | 22 qtrs |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,673,565 | -115,865 | 5.73% | $207,254,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Caledonia Private Investments Pty Ltd | Added | 1,648,982 | +324,348 | 3.52% | $204,210,000 | 13 qtrs |
| Citigroup Inc | Added | 1,490,353 | +7,526 | 0.15% | $184,565,000 | 25 qtrs |
| Pershing Square Capital Management L P | Unchanged | 1,194,793 | 0 | 2.21% | $147,963,000 | 25 qtrs |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 934,432 | +84,655 | 3.43% | $115,720,000 | 25 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2019
- Filed
- July 09, 2019
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 277,608
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.