Form 13-F position report

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC

Reported by TOWLE & CO

HOV CUSIP 442487401 Manager CIK 0001224014

Reported 61,581 shares, down 37,821 (38.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -29.6%; share count -38.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 2.65% This manager · Q1 2026
Shares 61,581 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $6,829,949 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q1 2026

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2023-03-31 1027776
2023-06-30 1680617
2023-09-30 1680440
2023-12-31 0
2025-06-30 7287553
2025-09-30 8444491
2025-12-31 9695671
2026-03-31 6829949
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

9 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC held by TOWLE & CO.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -61,581 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-11
Q1 2026 Reduced 61,581 -37,821 (-38.0%) 2.65% $6,829,949 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Added 99,402 +33,681 (51.2%) 2.56% $9,695,671 2026-02-12
Q3 2025 Reduced 65,721 -3,983 (-5.7%) 2.13% $8,444,491 2025-11-10
Q2 2025 New 69,704 +69,704 (0.0%) 1.71% $7,287,553 2025-08-13
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -16,530 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 16,530 -410 (-2.4%) 0.23% $1,680,440 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 16,940 +1,790 (11.8%) 0.22% $1,680,617 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 New 15,150 +15,150 (0.0%) 0.14% $1,027,776 2023-05-15

Who else reported the position

177 managers reported HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC for Q1 2026.

Managers reporting HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC in Q1 2026.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 404,269 -1,625 < 0.01% $44,837,475 7 qtrs
Forager Capital Management LLC Unchanged 236,315 0 13.05% $26,209,697 8 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 209,681 -18,932 < 0.01% $23,255,720 21 qtrs
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC New 196,234 +196,234 < 0.01% $21,764,313 1 qtr
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 175,360 +174 < 0.01% $19,447,693 21 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 163,415 -4,200 0.03% $18,124,358 29 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Added 124,059 +14,595 < 0.01% $13,759,384 15 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 116,004 +4,404 < 0.01% $12,868,741 29 qtrs
D E Shaw & Co Inc Added 110,305 +15,862 < 0.01% $12,233,928 27 qtrs
GW&K Investment Management LLC Reduced 107,148 -14,340 0.1% $11,884,000 13 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2026
Filed
May 14, 2026
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL A NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
61,581
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.