Form 13-F position report

HEARTLAND FINL USA INC

Reported by DUBUQUE BANK & TRUST CO

HTLF CUSIP 42234Q102 Manager CIK 0000933482

Reported 1,652,456 shares, down 9,059 (0.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 4.7%; share count -0.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 8.78% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 1,652,456 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $83,631,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 35 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2018-12-31 72664000
2019-03-31 70485000
2019-06-30 73923000
2019-09-30 74218000
2019-12-31 79775000
2020-03-31 48803000
2020-06-30 53791000
2020-09-30 48395000
2020-12-31 66994000
2021-03-31 83130000
2021-06-30 78637000
2021-09-30 79885000
2021-12-31 83631000
2022-03-31 78667000
2022-06-30 68321000
2022-09-30 71133000
2022-12-31 77201000
2023-03-31 62950161
2023-06-30 47188650
2023-09-30 47667589

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HEARTLAND FINL USA INC held by DUBUQUE BANK & TRUST CO.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,619,694 -73,476 (-4.3%) 6.37% $47,667,589 2023-10-27
Q2 2023 Added 1,693,170 +52,133 (3.2%) 6.08% $47,188,650 2023-07-17
Q1 2023 Reduced 1,641,037 -14,943 (-0.9%) 8.07% $62,950,161 2023-04-13
Q4 2022 Added 1,655,980 +15,446 (0.9%) 10.1% $77,201,000 2023-02-03
Q3 2022 Reduced 1,640,534 -4,186 (-0.3%) 9.95% $71,133,000 2022-11-02
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,644,720 -10 (0.0%) 8.82% $68,321,000 2022-07-13
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,644,730 -7,726 (-0.5%) 8.79% $78,667,000 2022-05-03
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,652,456 -9,059 (-0.5%) 8.78% $83,631,000 2022-01-28
Q3 2021 Reduced 1,661,515 -11,972 (-0.7%) 8.94% $79,885,000 2021-11-09
Q2 2021 Added 1,673,487 +19,494 (1.2%) 8.74% $78,637,000 2021-07-09
Q1 2021 Reduced 1,653,993 -5,498 (-0.3%) 9.46% $83,130,000 2021-05-14
Q4 2020 Added 1,659,491 +46,079 (2.9%) 8.21% $66,994,000 2021-02-10
Q3 2020 Added 1,613,412 +4,841 (0.3%) 7.1% $48,395,000 2020-10-28
Q2 2020 Reduced 1,608,571 -7,428 (-0.5%) 8.38% $53,791,000 2020-07-24
Q1 2020 Added 1,615,999 +12,157 (0.8%) 9.22% $48,803,000 2020-04-21
Q4 2019 Reduced 1,603,842 -55,037 (-3.3%) 12.17% $79,775,000 2020-01-14
Q3 2019 Added 1,658,879 +6,239 (0.4%) 12.03% $74,218,000 2019-10-10
Q2 2019 Added 1,652,640 +13 (0.0%) 11.93% $73,923,000 2019-07-10
Q1 2019 Reduced 1,652,627 -709 (0.0%) 11.37% $70,485,000 2019-04-02
Q4 2018 Reduced 1,653,336 -132,692 (-7.4%) 13.07% $72,664,000 2019-01-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

204 managers reported HEARTLAND FINL USA INC for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting HEARTLAND FINL USA INC in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 4,533,341 +169,921 < 0.01% $229,433,000 35 qtrs
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC Reduced 2,864,601 -39,775 0.84% $144,977,000 19 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,840,134 +54,136 < 0.01% $143,740,000 35 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,735,582 +25,047 0.03% $87,838,000 35 qtrs
DUBUQUE BANK & TRUST CO This report Reduced 1,652,456 -9,059 8.78% $83,631,000 35 qtrs
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Added 1,592,611 +6,179 0.16% $80,602,000 18 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 1,019,923 +17,507 < 0.01% $51,618,000 35 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 729,752 +22,108 < 0.01% $36,932,000 35 qtrs
Nuveen Asset Management LLC Reduced 671,706 -25,223 0.01% $33,995,000 35 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 613,106 +16,378 < 0.01% $31,029,000 35 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
January 28, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
740,076
Shared
0
None
912,380

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.