Reported 1,652,640 shares, up 13 (0.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 4.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | 72664000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 70485000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 73923000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 74218000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 79775000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 48803000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 53791000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 48395000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 66994000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 83130000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 78637000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 79885000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 83631000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 78667000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 68321000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 71133000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 77201000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 62950161 |
| 2023-06-30 | 47188650 |
| 2023-09-30 | 47667589 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,619,694 | -73,476 (-4.3%) | 6.37% | $47,667,589 | 2023-10-27 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,693,170 | +52,133 (3.2%) | 6.08% | $47,188,650 | 2023-07-17 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,641,037 | -14,943 (-0.9%) | 8.07% | $62,950,161 | 2023-04-13 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,655,980 | +15,446 (0.9%) | 10.1% | $77,201,000 | 2023-02-03 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,640,534 | -4,186 (-0.3%) | 9.95% | $71,133,000 | 2022-11-02 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,644,720 | -10 (0.0%) | 8.82% | $68,321,000 | 2022-07-13 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,644,730 | -7,726 (-0.5%) | 8.79% | $78,667,000 | 2022-05-03 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,652,456 | -9,059 (-0.5%) | 8.78% | $83,631,000 | 2022-01-28 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,661,515 | -11,972 (-0.7%) | 8.94% | $79,885,000 | 2021-11-09 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 1,673,487 | +19,494 (1.2%) | 8.74% | $78,637,000 | 2021-07-09 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 1,653,993 | -5,498 (-0.3%) | 9.46% | $83,130,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
| Q4 2020 | Added | 1,659,491 | +46,079 (2.9%) | 8.21% | $66,994,000 | 2021-02-10 | |
| Q3 2020 | Added | 1,613,412 | +4,841 (0.3%) | 7.1% | $48,395,000 | 2020-10-28 | |
| Q2 2020 | Reduced | 1,608,571 | -7,428 (-0.5%) | 8.38% | $53,791,000 | 2020-07-24 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 1,615,999 | +12,157 (0.8%) | 9.22% | $48,803,000 | 2020-04-21 | |
| Q4 2019 | Reduced | 1,603,842 | -55,037 (-3.3%) | 12.17% | $79,775,000 | 2020-01-14 | |
| Q3 2019 | Added | 1,658,879 | +6,239 (0.4%) | 12.03% | $74,218,000 | 2019-10-10 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 1,652,640 | +13 (0.0%) | 11.93% | $73,923,000 | 2019-07-10 | |
| Q1 2019 | Reduced | 1,652,627 | -709 (0.0%) | 11.37% | $70,485,000 | 2019-04-02 | |
| Q4 2018 | Reduced | 1,653,336 | -132,692 (-7.4%) | 13.07% | $72,664,000 | 2019-01-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
151 managers reported HEARTLAND FINL USA INC for Q2 2019.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,320,889 | +122,877 | < 0.01% | $103,813,000 | 25 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,241,476 | +80,897 | < 0.01% | $100,260,000 | 25 qtrs |
| DUBUQUE BANK & TRUST CO This report | Added | 1,652,640 | +13 | 11.93% | $73,923,000 | 25 qtrs |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | Added | 1,542,406 | +49,281 | 0.62% | $68,992,000 | 9 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,398,865 | +65,719 | 0.02% | $62,571,000 | 25 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 1,313,032 | +1,794 | < 0.01% | $58,731,000 | 7 qtrs |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Added | 888,052 | +138,029 | 0.02% | $39,723,000 | 25 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 717,890 | +14,749 | < 0.01% | $32,111,000 | 25 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 695,634 | -377,479 | < 0.01% | $31,116,000 | 25 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 431,311 | +69,270 | < 0.01% | $19,292,000 | 25 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2019
- Filed
- July 10, 2019
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 675,452
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 977,188
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.