Form 13-F position report

HAYNES INTERNATIONAL INC

Reported by PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC

HAYN CUSIP 420877201 Manager CIK 0001126328

Reported 76,156 shares, down 647 (0.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 29.0%; share count -0.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 76,156 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $3,479,568 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 39 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 3226000
2021-12-31 3410000
2022-03-31 3504000
2022-06-30 2521000
2022-09-30 2697000
2022-12-31 3479568
2023-03-31 3821868
2023-06-30 3798388
2023-09-30 3361396
2023-12-31 4062132
2024-03-31 3950845
2024-06-30 3676088
2024-09-30 3563766
2024-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

14 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HAYNES INTERNATIONAL INC held by PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2024 Reduced 0 -59,855 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-01-31
Q3 2024 Reduced 59,855 -2,770 (-4.4%) < 0.01% $3,563,766 2024-10-31
Q2 2024 Reduced 62,625 -3,091 (-4.7%) < 0.01% $3,676,088 2024-07-29
Q1 2024 Reduced 65,716 -5,487 (-7.7%) < 0.01% $3,950,845 2024-04-29
Q4 2023 Reduced 71,203 -1,054 (-1.5%) < 0.01% $4,062,132 2024-02-07
Q3 2023 Reduced 72,257 -2,485 (-3.3%) < 0.01% $3,361,396 2023-11-02
Q2 2023 Reduced 74,742 -1,558 (-2.0%) < 0.01% $3,798,388 2023-08-07
Q1 2023 Added 76,300 +144 (0.2%) < 0.01% $3,821,868 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Reduced 76,156 -647 (-0.8%) < 0.01% $3,479,568 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Reduced 76,803 -122 (-0.2%) < 0.01% $2,697,000 2022-11-09
Q2 2022 Reduced 76,925 -5,336 (-6.5%) < 0.01% $2,521,000 2022-08-10
Q1 2022 Reduced 82,261 -2,280 (-2.7%) < 0.01% $3,504,000 2022-05-09
Q4 2021 Reduced 84,541 -2,059 (-2.4%) < 0.01% $3,410,000 2022-02-09
Q3 2021 Reduced 86,600 -1,293 (-1.5%) < 0.01% $3,226,000 2021-11-09
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

146 managers reported HAYNES INTERNATIONAL INC for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting HAYNES INTERNATIONAL INC in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 2,229,612 +20,547 < 0.01% $101,870,982 39 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Reduced 1,511,943 -1,785 0.05% $69,081,000 2 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,000,098 +21,514 0.01% $45,693,000 39 qtrs
Edenbrook Capital LLC Reduced 903,249 -159,027 9.74% $41,269,447 13 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 764,466 +26,808 < 0.01% $34,928,451 39 qtrs
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP Reduced 676,478 -99,800 0.32% $30,908,280 39 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 539,639 -14,125 < 0.01% $24,656,106 39 qtrs
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P Added 412,315 +405,653 < 0.01% $18,838,672 39 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 373,500 -59,046 0.02% $17,065,000 21 qtrs
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co Ltd Reduced 307,621 -9,586 0.04% $14,055,203 18 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 09, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
76,156
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.